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Pinpoint Test B: DTCs B1B44:01,96 B1B46:01,96 B1B48:01,96 B1B50:01,96




Parking Aid

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test B: DTCs B1B44:01,96 B1B46:01,96 B1B48:01,96 B1B50:01,96

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 131, Parking Aid for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Parking Aid Module (PAM) receives a signal from the parking aid sensors on circuits VMP14 (WH/OG), VMP15 (YE/GN), VMP16 (YE/GY) and VMP17 (YE/OG). The PAM supplies ground to the parking aid sensors on circuit RMP07 (GN/WH).

B1B44:01-B1B50:96:





This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- PAM
- Parking aid sensor(s)
- Parking aid bumper harness



PINPOINT TEST B: DTCs B1B44:01,96 B1B46:01,96 B1B48:01,96 B1B50:01,96

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

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B1 RETRIEVE THE DTCs FROM BOTH THE CONTINUOUS AND ON-DEMAND PAM SELF-TESTS


- Check the PAM DTCs from the continuous and on-demand self-tests.
- Are multiple DTCs recorded?

Yes
GO to B2 .

No
For DTCs B1B44:01, B1B44:96, B1B46:01, B1B46:96, B1B48:01, B1B48:96, B1B50:01 or B1B50:96, GO to B3 .

For all other DTCs, REFER to DTC Charts. [1][2]Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions

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B2 CHECK THE BUMPER WIRING HARNESS


- Inspect the bumper wiring harness for opens, shorts, grounds, or corrosion.
- Is the bumper wiring harness OK?

Yes
GO to B3.

No
REPAIR or INSTALL a new bumper wiring harness. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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B3 CHECK THE SENSOR CIRCUITRY FOR OPENS


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Suspect Parking Aid Sensor C4009, C4010, C4011 or C4012.
- Disconnect: PAM C3267.
- Measure the resistance between the PAM C3267, harness side and the suspect parking aid sensor, harness side as follows:

B1B44:01,96-B1B50:01,96:





- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to B4.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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B4 CHECK THE SENSOR CIRCUITRY FOR SHORTS TO GROUND


- Measure the resistance between the suspect parking aid sensor, harness side and ground as follows:

B1B44:01,96-B1B50:01,96:





- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to B5.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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B5 CHECK THE SENSOR CIRCUITRY FOR SHORTS TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the suspect parking aid sensor, harness side and ground as follows:

B1B44:01,96-B1B50:01,96:









- Is the voltage greater than 8 volts?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
If all of the parking aid sensors recorded DTCs, GO to B6.

If one or more parking aid sensor(s) recorded DTCs, INSTALL a new sensor(s) for the one in question. REFER to Parking Aid Sensor Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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B6 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM OPERATION


- Disconnect the PAM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the PAM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new PAM. REFER to Parking Aid Module (PAM) Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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