Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

K15-K26




Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test K: Lamp Fault Code (LFC) 33/34 DTC B2292

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Restraints Control Module (RCM) continuously monitors the safety belt buckle pretensioner circuits for the following faults:

- Resistance out of range
- Unexpected voltage
- Short to ground

If a fault is detected, the RCM will set and store DTC B2292 in memory and send a message to the Instrument Cluster (IC) module to flash a Lamp Fault Code (LFC) 33 or 34 on the air bag warning indicator. After the LFCs are displayed, the air bag warning indicator will remain illuminated for the rest of the ignition cycle.

The RCM monitors safety belt buckle pretensioner circuits for resistance and expects a normal resistance between 1.50 and 3.04 ohms.

If resistance is between 1.04 and 1.50 ohms or between 3.04 and 3.72 ohms, there exists a strong potential for a fault to occur, a (DTC may or may not set). The RCM will also set a DTC if the loop resistance is less than 1.04 ohms or greater than 3.72 ohms.





a Fault PIDs that end in OD indicate an on-demand status and are associated with on-demand DTC B2292. Fault PIDs that end in CM indicate continuous memory status and are associated with continuous DTC B2292.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Safety belt buckle pretensioner
- RCM



PINPOINT TEST K: DTC B2292

WARNING: Do not handle, move or change the original horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module (RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is ON. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the Safety Canopy(R) and cause serious personal injury or death.

WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on safety belt buckle/retractor pretensioners or adaptive load limiting retractors. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the safety belt pretensioners or adaptive load limiting retractors, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test.
Inspection and Verification

NOTE: The Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.

NOTE: SRS components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.

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K15 CHECK PASSENGER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE PRETENSIONER FAULT PID FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (OPEN INDICATED)


NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Safety Belt Buckle Switch C3066.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between passenger safety belt buckle switch C3066 pin-1, circuit CR122 (WH/OG), harness side and C3066 pin-2, circuit RR122 (BN), harness side.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM .
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record The Following Fault PIDs.
- 2292_26_OD
- 2292_27_OD
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTC B2292 on-demand fault PIDs with the passenger buckle pretensioner circuits shorted together, a low resistance fault would normally be retrieved.
- Did the on-demand fault PID change from indicating an open circuit to a low resistance fault?

Yes
GO to K20.

No
GO to K16.

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K16 CHECK PASSENGER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE PRETENSIONER CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Remove the fused jumper wire from passenger safety belt buckle switch C3066.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure resistance between RCM C310b, harness side and passenger safety belt buckle switch C3066, harness side using the following chart.









- Are the resistances less than 0.5 ohm?

Yes
GO to K21.

No
REPAIR circuit RR122 (BN) or CR122 (WH/OG). GO to K26.

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K17 CHECK PASSENGER SAFETY BELT BUCKLE PRETENSIONER FAULT PID FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (SHORT TO GROUND INDICATED)


NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Safety Belt Buckle Switch C3066.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM .
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record The Following Fault PIDs.
- 2292_24_OD
- 2292_26_OD
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTC B2292 on-demand fault PIDs with the passenger buckle pretensioner disconnected, an open circuit fault would normally be retrieved.
- Did the on-demand fault PID change from indicating a short to ground to an open circuit fault?

Yes
GO to K20.

No
GO to K18.

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K18 CHECK PASSENGER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure resistance between passenger safety belt buckle switch:
- C3066-1, circuit CR122 (WH/OG), harness side and ground.
- C3066-2, circuit RR122 (BN), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to K21.

No
REPAIR circuit CR122 (WH/OG) or RR122 (BN). GO to K26.

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K19 CHECK PASSENGER SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Safety Belt Buckle Switch C3066.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure voltage between passenger safety belt buckle switch:
- C3066-2, circuit RR122 (BN), harness side and ground.
- C3066-1, circuit CR122 (WH/OG), harness side and ground.




- Is voltage present on either circuit?

Yes
REPAIR circuit RR122 (BN) or CR122 (WH/OG). GO to K26.

No
GO to K21.

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K20 CONFIRM THE SAFETY BELT BUCKLE PRETENSIONER FAULT


NOTE: Make sure all restraint system components, sensor electrical connectors and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS component:
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for pushed out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- inspect C310a and C310b connector position assurance lever/lock for correct operation. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair.
- repair any concerns found. Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

- Connect: Affected Safety Belt Buckle Pretensioner Electrical Connector .
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM .
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2292 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view 2292 fault PIDs.
- Does the original on-demand 2292 fault PID indicate a fault?

Yes
INSTALL a new driver or passenger safety belt buckle pretensioner. GO to K26.

No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Using the fault PIDs recorded, GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step.

For 2292_31_CM, 2292_27_CM, (2292_30_CM or 2292_26_CM, GO to K22.

For 2292_28_CM or 2292_24_CM, GO to K24.

For 2292_29_CM or 2292_25_CM, GO to K25.

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K21 CONFIRM RCM FAULT


NOTE: Make sure all restraint system components, sensor electrical connectors and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS component:
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for pushed out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- inspect C310a and C310b connector position assurance lever/lock for correct operation. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair.
- repair any concerns found. Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

- Connect: All Restraint System Components (if previously disconnected).
- Connect: RCM C310a and C310b (if previously disconnected).
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM .
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2292 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view 2292 fault PIDs.
- Does the original on-demand 2292 fault PID indicate a fault?

Yes
INSTALL a new RCM and CARRY OUT Programmable Module Installation (PMI) Programming and Relearning. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair. GO to K26.

No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Using the fault PIDs recorded, GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.

For 2292_31_CM, 2292_27_CM, (2292_30_CM or 2292_26_CM, GO to K22.

For 2292_28_CM or 2292_24_CM, GO to K24.

For 2292_29_CM or 2292_25_CM, GO to K25.

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K22 CHECK PRETENSIONER FAULT PIDs FOR AN INTERMITTENT LOW RESISTANCE OR OPEN


- If the fault PID was reported for the driver safety belt buckle pretensioner, monitor the following on the scan tool:
- DR_PTENS PID.
- 2292_30_OD and 2292_31_OD fault PIDs.
- If the fault PID was reported for the passenger safety belt buckle pretensioner, monitor the following on the scan tool:
- PS_PTENS PID.
- 2292_26_OD and 2292_27_OD fault PIDs.
- NOTE: A resistance PID that reads between 1.36 and 1.50 ohms or between 3.04 and 3.72 ohms may or may not set a DTC, yet indicates a strong potential for a fault to occur. Make sure to thoroughly check wire harness(es), connectors and terminals as they are the likely source of the fault condition.
- Attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling the connectors (including any in-line connectors) and flexing the wire harness.
- Does any 2292 on-demand fault PID indicate a fault is present or is the pretensioner resistance PID less than 1.50 ohms or greater than 3.04 ohms?

Yes
DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR as necessary.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

GO to K26.

No
GO to K23.

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K23 CHECK THE HARNESS AND CONNECTORS


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect the affected safety belt buckle pretensioner electrical connector:
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for corrosion, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- Were any concerns found?

Yes
REPAIR as necessary.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

GO to K26.

No
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. GO to K26.

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K24 CHECK SAFETY BELT BUCKLE PRETENSIONER FAULT PID FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - PID.
- If the fault PID was reported for the driver safety belt buckle pretensioner, monitor the 2292_28_OD fault PID on the scan tool.
- If the fault PID was reported for the passenger safety belt buckle pretensioner, monitor the 2292_24_OD fault PID on the scan tool.
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When monitoring fault PIDs with the scan tool, it may take up to 2 seconds for the scan tool display to update.
- Attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling connectors (including any in-line connectors) and flexing the wire harness.
- Does any on-demand 2292 fault PID indicate a fault is present?

Yes
DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR as necessary.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

GO to K26.

No
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. GO to K26.

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K25 CHECK SAFETY BELT BUCKLE PRETENSIONER FAULT PID FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT TO BATTERY


- If the fault PID was reported for the driver safety belt buckle pretensioner, monitor the 2292_29_OD fault PID.
- If the fault PID was reported for the passenger safety belt buckle pretensioner, monitor the 2292_25_OD fault PID.
- Ignition ON.
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When monitoring fault PIDs with the scan tool, it may take up to 2 seconds for the scan tool display to update.
- Attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling the connectors (including any in-line connectors) and flexing the wire harness.
- Does the safety belt buckle pretensioner short to battery on-demand fault PID indicate a fault is present?

Yes
DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR as necessary.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

GO to K26.

No
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. GO to K26.

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K26 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS DTCs


- Ignition OFF.
- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
- If previously directed to depower the SRS, repower the SRS. Do notprove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - Restraints.
- NOTE: When selecting Restraints from the Self Test menu, DTCs will be retrieved from the RCM and OCSM.
- Are any RCM and/or OCSM DTCs retrieved indicating a fault?

Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the DTC Chart for pinpoint test direction. [1][2]Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions

No
CLEAR all RCM and OCSM CMDTCs. PROVE OUT the SRS. Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.

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