Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

O21-O46




Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test O: Lamp Fault Code (LFC) 42, 43, 44, 45 or 46 DTC B2296

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Restraints Control Module (RCM) checks all impact sensor circuits for faults. If the RCM detects one of the following faults on any of the impact sensor circuits, it will store DTC B2296 in memory and send a message to the instrument cluster module to flash, depending on the fault, either LFC 42, 43, 44, 45, 46 or 47 (or higher priority code if one exists) on the air bag warning indicator.









a Fault PIDs that end in OD indicate an on-demand status and are associated with on-demand DTC B2296. Fault PIDs that end in CM indicate continuous memory status and are associated with continuous DTC B2296.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Impact sensor
- Incorrect sensor mounting
- RCM



PINPOINT TEST O: LAMP FAULT CODE (LFC) 42, 43, 44, 45 or 46 DTC B2296

WARNING: Do not handle, move or change the original horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module (RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is ON. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the Safety Canopy(R) and cause serious personal injury or death.

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector. Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Inspection and Verification

NOTE: The Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.

NOTE: SRS components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of theSRS.

NOTE: Do not probe any impact sensor. The impact sensor is an electronic device and cannot be tested using a multi-meter.

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O21 CHECK THE DRIVER C-PILLAR SIDE IMPACT SENSOR


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Connect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Install a new driver C-pillar side impact sensor. Refer to Side Impact Sensor - C-Pillar Side Impact Sensor - C-Pillar.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2296 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view 2296 fault PIDs.
- Were any on-demand 2296 fault PIDs for the driver C-pillar side impact sensor indicating a fault?

Yes
GO to O22.

No
Fault corrected. GO to O46.

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O22 CHECK DRIVER C-PILLAR SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Driver C-Pillar Side Impact Sensor C3210.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure resistance between RCM C310b, harness side and driver C-pillar side impact sensor C3210, harness side using the following chart.









- Are the resistances less than 0.5 ohm?

Yes
GO to O44.

No
REPAIR circuit VR219 (GN/WH) or RR133 (GY/BN). GO to O46.

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O23 CHECK PASSENGER C-PILLAR SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger C-Pillar Side Impact Sensor C3212.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure resistance between RCM C310b, harness side and passenger C-pillar side impact sensor C3212, harness side using the following chart.









- Are the resistances less than 0.5 ohm?

Yes
GO to O24.

No
REPAIR circuit VR220 (VT/OG) or RR134 (BN/BU). GO to O46.

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O24 CHECK THE PASSENGER C-PILLAR SIDE IMPACT SENSOR


- Connect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Install a new passenger C-pillar side impact sensor. Refer to Side Impact Sensor - C-Pillar Side Impact Sensor - C-Pillar.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2296 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view 2296 fault PIDs.
- Were any on-demand 2296 fault PIDs for the passenger C-pillar side impact sensor indicating a fault?

Yes
GO to O44.

No
Fault corrected. GO to O46.

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O25 CHECK PASSENGER C-PILLAR SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger C-Pillar Side Impact Sensor C3212.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure resistance between passenger C-pillar side impact sensor:
- C3212-1, circuit VR220 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.
- C3212-2, circuit RR134 (BN/BU), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to O26.

No
REPAIR circuit VR220 (VT/OG) or RR134 (BN/BU). GO to O46.

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O26 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN PASSENGER C-PILLAR SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS


- Measure resistance between passenger C-pillar side impact sensor C3212-1, circuit VR220 (VT/OG), harness side and C3212-2, circuit RR134 (BN/BU), harness side.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to O44.

No
REPAIR circuits VR220 (VT/OG) and RR134 (BN/BU). GO to O46.

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O27 CHECK PASSENGER C-PILLAR SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger C-Pillar Side Impact Sensor C3212.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure voltage between passenger C-pillar side impact sensor:
- C3212-1, circuit VR220 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.
- C3212-2, circuit RR134 (BN/BU), harness side and ground.




- Is voltage present on either circuit?

Yes
REPAIR circuit VR220 (VT/OG) or RR134 (BN/BU). GO to O46.

No
GO to O28.

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O28 CHECK THE PASSENGER C-PILLAR SIDE IMPACT SENSOR


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Connect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Install a new passenger C-pillar side impact sensor. Refer to Side Impact Sensor - C-Pillar Side Impact Sensor - C-Pillar.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2296 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view 2296 fault PIDs.
- Were any on-demand 2296 fault PIDs for the passenger C-pillar side impact sensor indicating a fault?

Yes
GO to O29.

No
Fault corrected. GO to O34.

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O29 CHECK PASSENGER C-PILLAR SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger C-Pillar Side Impact Sensor C3212.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure resistance between RCM C310b, harness side and passenger C-pillar side impact sensor C3212, harness side using the following chart.









- Are the resistances less than 0.5 ohm?

Yes
GO to O44.

No
REPAIR circuit VR220 (VT/OG) or RR134 (BN/BU). GO to O46.

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O30 CHECK LH FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: LH Front Impact Severity Sensor C1465.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure resistance between RCM C310a, harness side and driver/center front impact severity sensor C1465, harness side using the following chart.









- Are the resistances less than 0.5 ohm?

Yes
GO to O31.

No
REPAIR circuit VR213 (VT/GN) or RR129 (YE/GY). GO to O46.

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O31 CHECK THE LH FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR


- Connect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Install a new LH front impact severity sensor. Refer to Front Impact Severity Sensor Front Impact Severity Sensor.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2296 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view 2296 fault PIDs.
- Were any on-demand 2296 fault PIDs for the LH front impact severity sensor indicating a fault?

Yes
GO to O44.

No
Fault corrected. GO to O46.

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O32 CHECK LH FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: LH Front Impact Severity Sensor C1465.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure resistance between LH front impact severity sensor:
- C1465-1, circuit VR213 (VT/GN), harness side and ground.
- C1465-2, circuit RR129 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to O33.

No
REPAIR circuit VR213 (VT/GN) or RR129 (YE/GY). GO to O46.

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O33 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN LH FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR CIRCUITS


- Measure resistance between LH front impact severity sensor C1465-1, circuit VR213 (VT/GN), harness side and C1465-2, circuit RR129 (YE/GY), harness side.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to O44.

No
REPAIR circuits VR213 (VT/GN) and RR129 (YE/GY). GO to O46.

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O34 CHECK LH FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: LH Front Impact Severity Sensor C1465.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure voltage between LH front impact severity sensor:
- C1465-1, circuit VR213 (VT/GN), harness side and ground.
- C1465-2, circuit RR129 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.




- Is voltage present on either circuit?

Yes
REPAIR circuit VR213 (VT/GN) or RR129 (YE/GY). GO to O46.

No
GO to O35.

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O35 CHECK THE LH FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Connect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Install a new LH front impact severity sensor. Refer to Front Impact Severity Sensor Front Impact Severity Sensor.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2296 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view 2296 fault PIDs.
- Were any on-demand 2296 fault PIDs for the LH front impact severity sensor indicating a fault?

Yes
GO to O36.

No
Fault corrected. GO to O46.

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O36 CHECK LH FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: LH Front Impact Severity Sensor C1465.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure resistance between RCM C310a, harness side and driver/center front impact severity sensor C1465, harness side using the following chart.









- Are the resistances less than 0.5 ohm?

Yes
GO to O44.

No
REPAIR circuit VR213 (VT/GN) or RR129 (YE/GY). GO to O46.

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O37 CHECK PASSENGER FRONT CRASH SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Front Crash Sensor C1466.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure resistance between RCM C310a, harness side and passenger front impact severity sensor C1466, harness side using the following chart.









- Are the resistances less than 0.5 ohm?

Yes
GO to O38.

No
REPAIR circuit VR214 (WH/BU) or RR130 (GN/BU). GO to O46.

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O38 CHECK THE PASSENGER FRONT CRASH SENSOR


- Connect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Install a new passenger front crash sensor. Refer to Front Impact Severity Sensor Front Impact Severity Sensor.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2296 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view 2296 fault PIDs.
- Were any on-demand 2296 fault PIDs for the passenger front crash sensor indicating a fault?

Yes
GO to O44.

No
Fault corrected. GO to O46.

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O39 CHECK PASSENGER FRONT CRASH SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Front Crash Sensor C1466.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure resistance between passenger front crash sensor:
- C1466-1, circuit VR214 (WH/BU), harness side and ground.
- C1466-2, circuit RR130 (GN/BU), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to O40.

No
REPAIR circuit VR214 (WH/BU) or RR130 (GN/BU). GO to O46.

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O40 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN PASSENGER FRONT CRASH SENSOR CIRCUITS


- Measure resistance between passenger front crash sensor C1466-1, circuit VR214 (WH/BU), harness side and C1466-2, circuit RR130 (GN/BU), harness side.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to O44.

No
REPAIR circuits VR214 (WH/BU) and RR130 (GN/BU). GO to O46.

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O41 CHECK PASSENGER FRONT CRASH SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Front Crash Sensor C1466.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure voltage between passenger front crash sensor:
- C1466-1, circuit VR214 (WH/BU), harness side and ground.
- C1466-2, circuit RR130 (GN/BU), harness side and ground.




- Is voltage present on either circuit?

Yes
REPAIR circuit VR214 (WH/BU) or RR130 (GN/BU). GO to O46.

No
GO to O42.

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O42 CHECK THE PASSENGER FRONT CRASH SENSOR


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Connect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Install a new passenger front crash sensor. Refer to Front Impact Severity Sensor Front Impact Severity Sensor.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2296 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view 2296 fault PIDs.
- Were any on-demand 2296 fault PIDs for the passenger front crash sensor indicating a fault?

Yes
GO to O43.

No
Fault corrected. GO to O46.

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O43 CHECK PASSENGER FRONT CRASH SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Front Crash Sensor C1466.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure resistance between RCM C310a, harness side and passenger front impact severity sensor C1466, harness side using the following chart.









- Are the resistances less than 0.5 ohm?

Yes
GO to O44.

No
REPAIR circuit VR214 (WH/BU) or RR130 (GN/BU). GO to O46.

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O44 CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT


NOTE: Make sure all restraint system components, sensor electrical connectors and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Connect: All Previously Disconnected SRS Components.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2296 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view 2296 fault PIDs.
- Does the original on-demand 2296 fault PID indicate a fault?

Yes
INSTALL a new RCM and CARRY OUT Programmable Module Installation (PMI) Programming and Relearning. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair. GO to O46.

No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to O45.

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O45 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT


- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2296 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view 2296 fault PIDs.
- Do any on-demand 2296 fault PIDs indicate a fault?

Yes
The fault condition is now present. The fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during the self test.

Using the fault PIDs recorded, GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step.

For 2296_17_OD/2296_31_OD, GO to O2.

For 2296_16_OD, GO to O4.

For 2296_15_OD, GO to O6.

For 2296_14_OD/2296_29_OD, GO to O9.

For 2296_13_OD, GO to O11.

For 2296_12_OD, GO to O13.

For 2296_11_OD/2296_27_OD, GO to O16.

For 2296_10_OD, GO to O18.

For 2296_9_OD, GO to O20.

For 2296_8_OD/2296_25_OD, GO to O23.

For 2296_7_OD, GO to O25.

For 2296_6_OD, GO to O27.

For 2296_5_OD/2296_19_OD, GO to O30.

For 2296_4_OD, GO to O32.

For 2296_3_OD, GO to O34.

For 2296_57_OD/2296_59_OD, GO to O37.

For 2296_56_OD, GO to O39.

For 2296_55_OD, GO to O41.
For 2296_30_OD, INSTALL a new driver front door side impact sensor. REFER to Side Impact Sensor - Front Door Side Impact Sensor - Front Door. GO to O46.

For 2296_28_OD, INSTALL a new passenger front door side impact sensor. REFER to Side Impact Sensor - Front Door Side Impact Sensor - Front Door. GO to O46.

For 2296_26_OD, INSTALL a new driver C-pillar side impact sensor. REFER to Side Impact Sensor - C-Pillar Side Impact Sensor - C-Pillar. GO to O46.

For 2296_24_OD, INSTALL a new passenger C-pillar side impact sensor. REFER to Side Impact Sensor - C-Pillar Side Impact Sensor - C-Pillar. GO to O46.

For 2296_18_OD, INSTALL a new LH front impact severity sensor. REFER to Front Impact Severity Sensor Front Impact Severity Sensor. GO to O46.

For 2296_58_OD, INSTALL a new passenger front crash sensor. REFER to Front Impact Severity Sensor Front Impact Severity Sensor. GO to O46.

No
INSPECT the affected impact sensor and mounting surface for damage, corrosion or dirt. INSPECT the wiring, terminals and connectors for damage, corrosion or dirt. CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition key frequently. ACTIVATE other systems in the same wire harness. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. REPAIR any intermittent wiring, terminal or connector concerns found.
GO to O46.

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O46 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS DTCs


- Ignition OFF.
- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
- If previously directed to depower the SRS, repower the SRS. Do notprove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - Restraints.
- NOTE: When selecting Restraints from the Self Test menu, DTCs will be retrieved from the RCM and OCSM.
- Are any RCM and/or OCSM DTCs retrieved indicating a fault?

Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the DTC Charts for pinpoint test direction. [1][2]Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions

No
CLEAR all RCM and OCSM CMDTCs. PROVE OUT the SRS. Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.

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