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Pinpoint Test D: DTCs C2800 and C2801




Auxiliary Brake System - Trailer Brake Control (TBC) Module







Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test D: DTCs C2800 and C2801

NOTE: Carry out all pinpoint tests without a trailer connected to the vehicle.

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 95, Trailer/Camper Adapter for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The brake pressure transducer is attached to the brake master cylinder and is serviced separately. The transducer provides the Trailer Brake Control (TBC) module with the current brake pressure information. The TBC module supplies voltage to the transducer along circuit LCA16 (GN) and ground along circuit RCA16 (BU/BN). The voltage returned from the transducer along circuit VCA13 (YE/BU) is used by the TBC module to determine current brake pressure.

- DTC C2800 (Brake Pressure Transducer Sense Circuit Open) - With the ignition switch in the RUN position, if the TBC detects an open on circuit VCA13 (YE/BU), the TBC module will no longer use the pressure transducer input. The TBC module will also set DTC C2800, send TRAILER BRAKE MODULE FAULT to the message center and revert to a limited operating strategy.
- DTC C2801 (Brake Pressure Transducer Sense Short to Ground) - With the ignition switch in the RUN position, if the TBC detects a short to ground on circuit VCA13 (YE/BU), the TBC module will no longer use the pressure transducer input. The TBC module will also set DTC C2801, send TRAILER BRAKE MODULE FAULT to the message center and revert to a limited operating strategy.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Brake pressure transducer
- Vehicle not configured for trailer brakes
- Vehicle incorrectly configured for trailer brakes
- TBC module



PINPOINT TEST D: DTCs C2800 AND C2801

NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.

NOTE: If there is no brake pressure transducer mounted on the brake master cylinder, then the system was not correctly installed. Warranty repairs on incorrectly installed trailer brake systems will not be covered by Ford Motor Company.

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D1 CHECK FOR TBC MODULE ON-DEMAND DTCs


- Connect the scan tool.
- Ignition ON.
- Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - TBC Module .
- Retrieve and record the DTCs.
- Did DTC C2800 or C2801 return?

Yes
For DTC C2800, INSPECT the brake master cylinder for the presence of a brake pressure transducer. If a transducer is present, GO to D2. If a transducer is not present, GO to D10.

For DTC C2801, GO to D6.

No
If other DTCs are retrieved, GO to the Trailer Brake Control (TBC) Module DTC Chart. Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures

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D2 ISOLATE THE BRAKE PRESSURE TRANSDUCER


- Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Brake Pressure Transducer C147 .
- NOTE: Do not press the brake pedal during this step. Pressing the brake pedal will cause a different DTC to set.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between brake pressure transducer C147-2, circuit VCA13 (YE/BU), harness side and brake pressure transducer C147-1, circuit RCA16 (BU/BN), harness side.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - TBC Module .
- Retrieve and record the TBC module DTCs.
- Is DTC C2801 present?

Yes
CHECK the brake pressure transducer connector for corrosion, pushed-out pins and spread terminals. REPAIR the brake pressure transducer connector as necessary. If the connector is OK, INSTALL a new brake pressure transducer. Make sure to LUBRICATE the O-ring seal with clean, specified brake fluid before installation. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to D3.

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D3 CHECK THE BRAKE PRESSURE TRANSDUCER SENSE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: TBC Module C2142 .
- Measure the resistance between TBC module C2142-5, circuit VCA13 (YE/BU), harness side and brake pressure transducer C147-2, circuit VCA13 (YE/BU), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to D4.

No
REPAIR circuit VCA13 (YE/BU). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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D4 CHECK THE BRAKE PRESSURE TRANSDUCER SENSE CIRCUIT AND SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TOGETHER


- Measure the resistance between brake pressure transducer C147-2, circuit VCA13 (YE/BU), harness side and brake pressure transducer C147-3, circuit LCA16 (GN), harness side.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to D5.

No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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D5 CHECK THE BRAKE PRESSURE TRANSDUCER SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between brake pressure transducer C147-2, circuit VCA13 (YE/BU), harness side and ground.




- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR circuit VCA13 (YE/BU). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to D11.

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D6 CHECK THE TBC MODULE OPERATION


- Using the scan tool, clear the TBC module DTCs.
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Brake Pressure Transducer C147 .
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - TBC Module .
- Retrieve and record the TBC module DTCs.
- Is DTC C2800 present?

Yes
CHECK the brake pressure transducer connector for corrosion, pushed-out pins and spread terminals. REPAIR the brake pressure transducer connector as necessary. If the connector is OK, INSTALL a new brake pressure transducer. Make sure to LUBRICATE the O-ring seal with clean, specified brake fluid before installation. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to D7.

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D7 CHECK THE BRAKE PRESSURE TRANSDUCER SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: TBC Module C2142 .
- Measure the resistance between TBC module C2142-5, circuit VCA13 (YE/BU), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to D8.

No
REPAIR circuit VCA13 (YE/BU). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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D8 CHECK THE BRAKE PRESSURE TRANSDUCER RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Measure the resistance between TBC module C2142-5, circuit VCA13 (YE/BU), harness side and brake pressure transducer C147-2, circuit VCA13 (YE/BU), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to D9.

No
REPAIR circuit VCA13 (YE/BU). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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D9 CHECK THE BRAKE PRESSURE TRANSDUCER SENSE CIRCUIT AND RETURN CIRCUIT A SHORT TOGETHER


- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between brake pressure transducer C147-2, circuit VCA13 (YE/BU), harness side and brake pressure transducer C147-1, circuit RCA16 (BU/BN), harness side.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to D11.

No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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D10 CHECK THE VEHICLE BUILD INFORMATION


- Verify that the vehicle is supposed to be equipped with a TBC module.
- Is the vehicle supposed to be equipped with a TBC module?

Yes
INSTALL a brake pressure transducer. Make sure to LUBRICATE the O-ring seal with clean, specified brake fluid before installation. RECONFIGURE the Instrument Cluster (IC) for trailer brakes, REFER to Programmable Parameters. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. Programming and Relearning

No
REMOVE the TBC module and install the storage bin.

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D11 CHECK FOR CORRECT TBC MODULE OPERATION


- Check the TBC module connector for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- spread terminals.
- Connect the TBC module connector and make sure that it is seated correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new TBC module. REFER to Trailer Brake Control (TBC) Module Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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