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Pinpoint Test A: DTCs B1317, B1676, P0563 and/Or P1397




Pinpoint Test






Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test A: DTCs B1317, B1676, P0563 and/or P1397

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 12, Charging System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

NOTE: DTC B1317, B1676 or P1397 can be set if the vehicle has been recently jump started, the battery has been recently charged or the battery has been discharged. The battery may become discharged due to excessive load(s) on the charging system from aftermarket accessories or if vehicle accessories have been operating for an extended period of time without the engine running.

Normal Operation

With the engine running, the charging system supplies voltage to the battery and the vehicle electrical system through the battery B+ cable. The voltage that is supplied to the vehicle electrical system is used for the operation of the various vehicle systems and modules. Many modules monitor this voltage and if it rises above a calibrated set point, a DTC will be set.





This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fusible link
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Engine, generator and battery grounds
- Battery
- Generator
- PCM



PINPOINT TEST A: DTCs B1317, B1676, P0563 AND/OR P1397

NOTE: Make sure battery voltage is greater than 12.2 volts prior to and during this pinpoint test.

NOTE: Do not have a battery charger attached during vehicle testing.

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A1 CHECK BATTERY CONDITION


- Carry out the Battery - Condition Test to determine if the battery can hold a charge and is OK for use. Refer to Battery. Pinpoint Tests
- Does the battery pass the condition test?

Yes
GO to A2.

No
INSTALL a new battery. REFER to Battery. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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A2 CHECK FOR DTCs IN THE PCM


- NOTE: Use the Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) feature that retrieves all CMDTCs from all modules at one time.
- Retrieve CMDTCs from all modules.
- Do any charging system DTCs other than B1317, B1676, P0563 or P1397 exist?

Yes
REFER to the DTC Chart for the correct pinpoint test and DIAGNOSE those DTCs first. Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures

No
GO to A3.

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A3 MONITOR PCM PID GENERATOR VOLTAGE DESIRED (GENVDSD)


- Start the engine.
- NOTE: Many of the PCM PIDs selected will be monitored later in this pinpoint test.
- Select and monitor the following PCM PIDs:
- Generator Monitor (GENMON).
- Generator Command (GENCMD).
- Generator Voltage Desired (GENVDSD).
- Module Supply Voltage (VPWR).
- Monitor the GENVDSD PID.
- Does the GENVDSD PID indicate 15.1 volts or less?

Yes
GO to A4.

No
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Computers and Control Systems for gasoline and Computers and Control Systems for diesel. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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A4 MONITOR PCM PID GENERATOR VOLTAGE DESIRED (GENVDSD)


- With the engine still running at idle, measure battery voltage and record.




- Monitor the GENVDSD PID.
- Is battery voltage within ±0.6 volt of the PID GENVDSD?

Yes
The fault is not present at this time. This may indicate an intermittent fault. CARRY OUT a wiggle test on the charging system circuits to try and RECREATE the concern. CHECK generator connections for corrosion, loose connections and/or bent terminals. REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to A5.

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A5 CHECK THE A SENSE VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Generator C102A (gas) or C1104A (diesel).
- Ignition ON.
- With ignition ON, measure battery voltage and record.




- Measure the voltage between generator C102A-3, circuit SDC14 (RD) (gas) or C1104A-3, circuit SDC14 (RD) (diesel), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage equal to battery voltage?

Yes
GO to A6.

No
VERIFY fusible links are OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit SDC14 (RD). If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation. Diagrams By Number

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A6 A SENSE CIRCUIT LOAD TEST


NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to wiring terminals. Do not use the test lamp probe.

NOTE: This step puts a load on the A sense circuit. If there are corroded or loose connections, loading the circuit may help show the fault. A glass bulb-style 12-volt test lamp is required for this step. This circuit will not be loaded properly using an LED-style test lamp.

- Using a 12-volt test lamp connected to ground, check for voltage at generator C102A-3, circuit SDC14 (RD) (gas) or C1104A-3, circuit SDC14 (RD) (diesel), harness side.
- Does the test lamp illuminate?

Yes
GO to A7.

No
REPAIR corroded or loose connection on circuit SDC14 (RD). INSPECT generator C102a-3, circuit SDC14 (RD) (gas) or C1104a-3, circuit SDC14 (RD) (diesel) for damage. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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A7 CHECK THE GENERATOR OUTPUT


- Start the engine.
- Increase engine rpm until generator starts to generate output.
- With the engine running, measure battery voltage and record.




- Is the voltage above 14.5 volts?

Yes
INSTALL a new generator. REFER to Generator - Gasoline Engines , Generator - 6.4L Diesel, Single Generator Generator - Single Generator or Generator - 6.4L Diesel, Dual Generator Generator - Dual Generator. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to A8.

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A8 MONITOR PCM PIDs GENERATOR COMMAND (GENCMD), GENERATOR MONITOR (GENMON) AND GENERATOR VOLTAGE DESIRED (GENVDSD)


- Ignition OFF.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between generator C102A-1, circuit CDC15 (VT) (gas) or C1104A-1, circuit CDC15 (VT) (diesel), harness side and generator C102A-2, circuit CDC10 (BU/OG) (gas) or C1104A-2, circuit CDC10 (BU/OG) (diesel), harness side.




- Start the engine.
- Monitor the GENVDSD, GENMON and GENCMD PIDs.
- Using the active command, set GENVDSD PID to 14 volts.
- Does the GENCMD PID read within 2% of GENMON PID?

Yes
GO to A9.

No
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Computers and Control Systems for gasoline and Computers and Control Systems for diesel. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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A9 COMPARE PCM SUPPLY VOLTAGE (VPWR) PID


- With the engine still running at idle, measure the battery voltage at the battery and monitor the PCM VPWR PID.




- Does PCM VPWR PID accurately display battery voltage within ±0.5 volt?

Yes
INSTALL a new generator. REFER to Generator - Gasoline Engines , Generator - 6.4L Diesel, Single Generator Generator - Single Generator or Generator - 6.4L Diesel, Dual Generator Generator - Dual Generator. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to A10.

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A10 CHECK PCM SUPPLY VOLTAGE CIRCUITS


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PCM C175E (gas) or C1232E (diesel).
- Inspect the connector pins for damage. For gasoline engines, measure resistance between C175E-35, circuit CBB76 (BU/BN), PCM C175E-36, circuit CBB76 (BU/BN), PCM power circuits and PDB fuse 76.
- For diesel engines, measure resistance between C1232E-1, circuit CBB76 (BU/BN), PCM C1232E-3, circuit CBB76 (BU/BN), C1232E-5, circuit CBB76 (BU/BN), PCM power circuits and PDB fuse 76.
- Are the resistances less than 0.5 ohm?

Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Computers and Control Systems for gasoline and Computers and Control Systems for diesel. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR high resistance or loose connections in the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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