Pinpoint Test D: No Power in START
Steering Column Switches
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test D: No Power in START
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 13, Power Distribution/SJB for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
When the ignition switch is placed in the START position, fused ignition voltage is sent to:
- the control side of the run/start relay.
- the internal logic of the Smart Junction Box (SJB) for RUN circuit monitoring.
- the SJB and starter relay (diesel engines without One-Touch Integrated Start (OTIS))
- the PCM and OTIS diode (diesel engines with OTIS and all gasoline engines)
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Run/start relay
- Starter relay
- Ignition switch
- SJB
- Battery Junction Box (BJB)
PINPOINT TEST D: NO POWER IN START
NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.
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D1 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH
- Carry out the Ignition Switch Component Test.
- Is the ignition switch OK?
Yes
GO to D2.
No
INSTALL a new ignition switch. REFER to Ignition Switch Ignition Switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
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D2 CHECK CIRCUIT CDC34 (WH/OG) FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Ignition Switch C250.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280B.
- Disconnect: Run/Start Relay.
- Measure the resistance between ignition switch C250-1, circuit CDC34 (WH/OG), harness side and SJB C2280B-45, circuit CDC34 (WH/OG), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between ignition switch C250-1, circuit CDC34 (WH/OG) and run/start relay cavity 85, circuit CDC34 (WH/OG), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to D3.
No
REPAIR circuit CDC34 (WH/OG). TEST the system for normal operation.
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D3 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE AT THE RUN/START RELAY
- Measure the voltage between run/start relay cavity 30 and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to D4.
No
VERIFY BJB fuse 46 (40A) is OK. If OK, INSTALL a new BJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
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D4 CHECK CIRCUIT GD113 (BK/YE) FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between run/start relay cavity 86, circuit GD113 (BK/YE) and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to D5.
No
REPAIR circuit GD113 (BK/YE). TEST the system for normal operation.
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D5 CHECK THE RUN/START RELAY
- Carry out the Mini ISO Relay Component Test.
- Is the relay OK?
Yes
GO to D6.
No
INSTALL a new relay. TEST the system for normal operation.
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D6 CHECK CIRCUIT CDC35 (BU/WH) FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: SJB C2280E (all engines).
- Disconnect: PCM C1332B (diesel with OTIS).
- Disconnect: PCM C175T (gasoline only).
- For diesel engine vehicles, measure the resistance between ignition switch C250-10, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH), harness side and SJB C1232B-26, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH), harness side.
- For gasoline engine vehicles, measure the resistance between ignition switch C250-10, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH), harness side and PCM C175T-44, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to D7.
No
REPAIR circuit CDC35 (BU/WH). TEST the system for normal operation.
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D7 CHECK THE SJB CONNECTOR
- Check SJB C2280B for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- spread terminals.
- Connect: SJB C2280B.
- Make sure the connector is seated correctly, then operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Body Control Systems. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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