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Pinpoint Test G: DTCs B1355 and B1359 - Ignition Run Circuit Failure and Ignition Run/ACC Circuit Failure




Steering Column Switches

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test G: DTCs B1355 and B1359 - Ignition Run Circuit Failure and Ignition Run/ACC Circuit Failure

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 13, Power Distribution/SJB for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Circuit Deactivation Ignition Module (CDIM) receives RUN circuit input from the ignition switch and provides a RUN/ACC output to the Smart Junction Box (SJB). The CDIM has micro-processors that continually monitor these inputs and outputs. If a circuit failure is detected, the applicable DTC will be set.

- DTC B1355 (Ignition Run Circuit Failure) - If the CDIM determines that the input circuit from the ignition switch is open or shorted to ground during normal operation, DTC B1355 will be set.
- DTC B1359 (Ignition Run/Acc Circuit Failure) - If the CDIM determines that the output circuit to the SJB is open or shorted to ground during normal operation, DTC B1359 will be set.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Ignition switch
- CDIM



PINPOINT TEST G: DTCs B1355 AND B1359 - IGNITION RUN CIRCUIT FAILURE AND IGNITION RUN/ACC CIRCUIT FAILURE

NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.

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G1 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH


- Ignition OFF.
- Carry out the Ignition Switch Component Test.

- Is the ignition switch OK?

Yes
For DTC B1355, GO to G2.

For DTC B1359, GO to G4.

No
INSTALL a new ignition switch. REFER to Ignition Switch Ignition Switch. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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G2 CHECK CIRCUIT CDC63 (YE/OG) FOR AN OPEN


- Disconnect: Ignition Switch C250.
- Disconnect: CDIM C2500.
- Measure the resistance between ignition switch C250-7, circuit CDC63 (YE/OG), harness side and CDIM C2500-1, circuit CDC63 (YE/OG), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to G3.

No
REPAIR circuit CDC63 (YE/OG). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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G3 CHECK CIRCUIT CDC63 (YE/OG) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Measure the resistance between ignition switch C250-7, circuit CDC63 (YE/OG), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to G6.

No
REPAIR circuit CDC63 (YE/OG). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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G4 CHECK CIRCUIT CDC32 (BN/YE) FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: CDIM C2500.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280A.
- Measure the resistance between CDIM C2500-8, circuit CDC32 (BN/YE), harness side and SJB C2280A-4, circuit CDC32 (BN/YE), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to G5.

No
REPAIR circuit CDC32 (BN/YE). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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G5 CHECK CIRCUIT CDC32 (BN/YE) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Measure the resistance between CDIM C2500-8, circuit CDC32 (BN/YE), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to G6.

No
REPAIR circuit CDC32 (BN/YE). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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G6 CHECK THE CDIM CONNECTORS


- Check the CDIM connector for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- spread terminals.
- Connect: CDIM C2500.
- Make sure the connector seats correctly, then operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new CDIM. REFER to Circuit Deactivation Ignition Module (CDIM) Circuit Deactivation Ignition Module (CDIM). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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