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Pinpoint Test G: The Instrument Cluster (IC) 4X4 And Low Range Indicators Do Not Operate Correctly/Do Not Operate




Four Wheel Drive (4WD) Systems - Electronic Shift







Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test G: The Instrument Cluster (IC) 4X4 And Low Range Indicators Do Not Operate Correctly/Do Not Operate

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 34, Four-Wheel Drive (4WD) System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The 4x4 and Low Range indicator status is transmitted to the Instrument Cluster (IC) via independent hardwired ground paths from the 4X4 control module through circuits CCF06 (BU/GN) and CCF22 (BU/OG). A steady indicator is displayed whether the vehicle is in 4H or 4L, according to the driver selection. Indicators do not flash under any circumstances. When the vehicle is in 4L, the 4X4 and Low Range indicator circuits are displayed. When the Four-Wheel Drive (4WD) system is in 4H, only the 4X4 indicator circuit is displayed.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- IC
- 4X4 control module
- 4WD indicator circuit



PINPOINT TEST G: THE IC 4X4 AND LOW RANGE INDICATORS DO NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY/DO NOT OPERATE

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G1 CHECK THE 4X4 INDICATOR PROVE-OUT


- Ignition ON.
- Observe the 4X4 LOW and 4X4 indicators in the IC.
- Do the 4X4 LOW and 4X4 indicators prove out correctly?

Yes
GO to G2.

No
CHECK the IC. REFER to Instrument Panel, Gauges and Warning Indicators. TEST the system for normal operation.

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G2 CHECK FOR 4X4 CONTROL MODULE DTCs


- Connect the scan tool.
- Carry out the 4X4 control module self-test.
- Are DTCs present?

Yes
If DTC P1806 or P1810, GO to G4. If DTC P1806 or P1808, GO to G5. If other DTCs, REFER to the 4X4 Control Module DTC Chart. [1][2]Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions

No
GO to G3.

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G3 CHECK THE CONTACT PLATE ENCODER PIDs


- Monitor the 4X4 control module Transfer Case Contact Plate Switch A (PLATE_A), B (PLATE_B), C (PLATE_C) and D (PLATE_D) PIDs. Refer to the following chart:





- Does the contact plate position PID indicate that the transfer case shift motor is in 4X4 AUTO?

Yes
GO to G4.

No
GO to Pinpoint Test I. Pinpoint Test I: The Transfer Case Does Not Shift Between 2WD and 4X4 High Modes Correctly

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G4 CHECK 4X4 INDICATOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: 4X4 Control Module C281A.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between 4X4 control module C281A-11, circuit CCF06 (BU/GN), harness side and ground.




- Measure the voltage between 4X4 control module C281A-12, circuit CCF22 (BU/OG), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). TEST the system for normal operation. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to G5.

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G5 CHECK 4X4 INDICATOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN


- Disconnect: IC C220B.
- Measure the resistance between 4X4 control module C281B-11, harness side and IC C220-3, harness side, circuit CCF06 (BU/GN).




- Measure the resistance between 4X4 control module C281B-12, harness side and IC C220-2, harness side, circuit CCF22 (BU/OG).




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to G6.

No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). TEST the system for normal operation. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. REPEAT the self-test.

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G6 CHECK 4X4 INDICATOR CIRCUITS FOR A FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between 4X4 control module C281A-11, CCF06 (BU/GN), harness side and ground.




- Measure the resistance between 4X4 control module C281A-12, CCF22 (BU/OG), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to G7.

No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). TEST the system for normal operation. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. REPEAT the self-test.

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G7 CHECK FOR CORRECT 4X4 CONTROL MODULE OPERATION


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect all 4X4 control module connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- Connect all 4X4 control module connectors and make sure they are seated correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new 4X4 control module. REFER to 4X4 control module. TEST the system for normal operation. REPEAT the self-test.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. REPEAT the self-test.

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