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Pinpoint Test E: DTC B1299




Parking Aid

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test E: DTC B1299

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 131, Parking Aid for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Parking Aid Module (PAM) supplies a reference voltage and signal return to the parking aid sensors. Each of the parking aid sensors has an individual input signal to the PAM. When an object is present behind the vehicle, the PAM receives an input signal from the sensors and determines the distance of the object to the vehicle. A fault condition occurs when the PAM detects a short to ground or signal return circuit on the parking aid sensor voltage circuit.

- DTC B1299 (Power Supply Sensor Circuit Short to Ground) - sets when the sensor power supply circuit is shorted to ground.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Parking aid sensor(s)
- Parking aid bumper harness
- PAM


PINPOINT TEST E: DTC B1299

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

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E1 CHECK THE BUMPER WIRING HARNESS


- Inspect the bumper wiring harness for opens, shorts, grounds, or corrosion.
- Is the bumper wiring harness OK?

Yes
GO to E2.

No
REPAIR or INSTALL a new bumper wiring harness. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

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E2 CHECK THE LH OUTER SENSOR FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Parking Aid Sensor C4009.
- Ignition ON.
- Clear the DTCs. Repeat the on-demand self-test.
- Is DTC B1299 still present?

Yes
GO to E3.

No
INSTALL a new LH outer parking aid sensor. REFER to Parking Aid Sensor Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

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E3 CHECK THE RH OUTER SENSOR FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Parking Aid Sensor C4011.
- Ignition ON.
- Clear the DTCs. Repeat the on-demand self-test.
- Is DTC B1299 still present?

Yes
GO to E4.

No
INSTALL a new RH outer parking aid sensor. REFER to Parking Aid Sensor Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

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E4 CHECK THE LH INNER SENSOR FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Parking Aid Sensor C4010.
- Ignition ON.
- Clear the DTCs. Repeat the on-demand self-test.
- Is DTC B1299 still present?

Yes
GO to E5.

No
INSTALL a new LH inner parking aid sensor. REFER to Parking Aid Sensor Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

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E5 CHECK THE RH INNER SENSOR FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Parking Aid Sensor C4012.
- Ignition ON.
- Clear the DTCs. Repeat the on-demand self-test.
- Is DTC B1299 still present?

Yes
GO to E6.

No
INSTALL a new RH inner parking aid sensor. REFER to Parking Aid Sensor Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

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E6 CHECK THE PARKING AID SENSOR VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PAM C2023.
- Measure the resistance between the PAM C2023-9, circuit LMP07 (BU/WH), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to E7.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

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E7 CHECK THE PARKING AID SENSOR VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE PARKING AID SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT


- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between the PAM C2023-9, circuit LMP07 (BU/WH), harness side and the PAM C2023-12, circuit RMP07 (GN/WH), harness side.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to E8.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

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E8 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM OPERATION


- Disconnect the PAM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the PAM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new PAM. REFER to Parking Aid Module (PAM) Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

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