Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Pinpoint Tests




Fuel System

Pinpoint Test

Pinpoint Test A: Slow to Fill

Normal Operation

Under normal operation, fuel should flow at a steady rate through the fuel tank filler pipe into the fuel tank. As fuel enters the fuel tank, air is vented through the filler pipe or the On-Board Refueling Vapor Recovery (ORVR) system.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuel tank filler pipe vent tube, if equipped
- Fuel tank filler pipe
- Evaporative Emission (EVAP) system
- Fuel tank inlet check valve (part of the fuel tank)
- Fuel level vent valve, if equipped (part of the Fuel Pump (FP) module)


PINPOINT TEST A: SLOW TO FILL

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A1 CARRY OUT INSPECTION AND VERIFICATION


- Carry out Inspection and Verification. Inspection and Verification
- Was the cause of the concern found?

Yes
REPAIR or INSTALL new components to correct the concern.

No
GO to A2.

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A2 CHECK THE SYSTEM FOR ANY EVAP DTCs


- Connect the scan tool.
- Check the system for any of the following EVAP DTCs: P0446, P0451, P0452, P0453, P0454, P1450, P1451 and P260F.
- Are any of these DTCs present?

Yes
REFER to Computers and Control Systems to diagnosis the EVAP system.

No
GO to A3.

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A3 MONITOR THE FTP WHILE FILLING THE FUEL TANK


- Monitor the Fuel Tank Pressure (FTP) reference value while filling the fuel tank. Refer to the Reference Values in Computers and Control Systems.
- Is FTP within specification?

Yes
GO to A5.

No
GO to A4.

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A4 MONITOR THE FTP WHILE FILLING THE FUEL TANK WITH THE EVAP SYSTEM DISCONNECTED


- Disconnect the fuel tank-to- EVAP canister quick connect coupling at the EVAP canister.
- Monitor the FTP reference value while filling the fuel tank. Refer to Computers and Control Systems.
- Is FTP within specification?

Yes
INSPECT the EVAP system for blockage or restrictions. REPAIR the blockage or restriction. If the blockage or restriction cannot be repaired, INSTALL new EVAP system components.

No
GO to A5.

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A5 CHECK THE FUEL TANK FILLER PIPE ASSEMBLY FOR BLOCKAGE OR RESTRICTION


- Remove the fuel tank filler pipe assembly. Refer to Fuel Tank and Lines Testing and Inspection.
- Inspect the fuel tank filler pipe and fuel tank filler pipe vent tube (if equipped) for a blockage or restriction.
- Is the fuel tank filler pipe or fuel tank filler pipe vent tube (if equipped) blocked or restricted?

Yes
If possible, REPAIR the blockage or restriction. If the blockage or restriction cannot be repaired, INSTALL a new fuel tank filler pipe or fuel tank filler pipe vent tube.

No
GO to A6.

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A6 CHECK THE FUEL TANK INLET CHECK VALVE


- Inspect the fuel tank inlet check valve for restriction or sticking.
- Is the fuel tank inlet check valve restricted or sticking?

Yes
If possible, REPAIR the restriction. If the restriction cannot be repaired, INSTALL a new fuel tank inlet check valve. Lubricate the O-ring seal with clean motor oil prior to installation.

No
GO to A7.

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A7 CHECK TO MAKE SURE THAT THE FUEL LEVEL VENT VALVE IS FUNCTIONING CORRECTLY


- NOTE: The fuel level vent valve, if equipped, is part of the FP module.

- Remove the FP module. Refer to Fuel Tank and Lines Fuel Pump Module.
- Inspect the fuel level vent valve for foreign material at the bottom drain hole.
- Invert the FP module. Watch for a movement and a click noise.
- Was a movement/click noise witnessed?

Yes
Fuel level vent valve is OK. RETEST the system for normal operation.

No
INSTALL a new FP module. REFER to Fuel Tank and Lines Fuel Pump Module.

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