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Pinpoint Test B: DTC P0562, P1397, B1318 and/or B1676




Pinpoint Test






Pinpoint Test B: DTC P0562, P1397, B1318 and/or B1676

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 12, Charging System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

NOTE: DTC P1397, B1318 or B1676 can be set if the vehicle has been recently jump started, the battery has been recently charged or the battery has been discharged. The battery may become discharged due to excessive load(s) on the charging system from aftermarket accessories or if vehicle accessories have been operating for an extended period of time without the engine running.

Normal Operation

With the engine running, the charging system supplies voltage to the battery and the vehicle electrical system through the battery B+ cable. The voltage that is supplied to the vehicle electrical system is used for the operation of the vehicle and the various modules. Many modules monitor this voltage and if it drops below a calibrated set point, a DTC sets.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Circuit high resistance
- Engine, generator and battery grounds
- Positive battery cable
- Battery
- High ignition-off current drain(s)
- Generator







PINPOINT TEST B: DTC P0562, P1397, B1318 AND/OR B1676

NOTE: Make sure battery voltage is greater than 12.2 volts prior to and during this pinpoint test.

NOTE: Do not have a battery charger attached during vehicle testing.

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B1 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION


- Refer to Battery, Mounting and Cables Testing and Inspection and carry out Pinpoint Test A: Battery Condition Test to determine if the battery can hold a charge and is OK for use. Pinpoint Tests
- Does the battery pass the condition test?

Yes
GO to B2.

No
INSTALL a new battery. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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B2 CHECK THE VEHICLE GROUNDS


- Start the engine.
- With the engine running at idle, headlamps on and heater blower on high, measure the voltage drop between the generator housing and the negative battery terminal.




- Is the voltage drop less than 0.25 volt (250 mV)?

Yes
GO to B3.

No
INSPECT and REPAIR the engine ground, generator ground or the battery ground for corrosion. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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B3 CHECK THE VOLTAGE DROP IN THE B+ CIRCUIT SDC02 (RD)


- With the engine running at idle, headlamps on and blower on high, measure the voltage drop between generator B+ C102B, circuit SDC02 (RD) and the positive battery terminal.




- Is the voltage drop less than 0.5 volt?

Yes
GO to B4.

No
INSPECT and REPAIR any corrosion in the B+ SDC02 (RD) or positive battery cable connections. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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B4 CHECK FOR CURRENT DRAINS


- Carry out the Battery - Drain Testing Component Tests and General Diagnostics. Refer to Battery, Mounting and Cables Testing and Inspection.
- Are any circuits causing excessive current drains?

Yes
REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
No problems found at this time. CHECK with the customer to determine if any electrical system(s) may have been accidently left on. If nothing unusual is found, CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation. GO to Pinpoint Test D to continue diagnosis of the charging system. Pinpoint Test D: DTCs P0625 and P0626

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