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Pinpoint Test C: TR Sensor




Pinpoint Tests - OSC Equipped Vehicle

Pinpoint Tests

PINPOINT TEST C: TR SENSOR

NOTE: Refer to the Transmission Range (TR) Sensor Connector illustration within the Transmission Connector Layouts Transmission Connector Layouts procedure.

NOTE: Refer to the Transmission Range (TR) Sensor Diagnosis Chart within the Transmission Connector Layouts Transmission Connector Layouts procedure.

NOTE: Refer to the Transmission Vehicle Harness Connector illustration within the Transmission Connector Layouts Transmission Connector Layouts procedure.

NOTE: Read and record all DTCs.

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C1 VERIFY DTCs


- Select PARK.
- Ignition OFF.
- Check to make sure the transmission vehicle harness C1472 is fully seated, the terminals are fully engaged in the connector and are in good condition before proceeding.
- Connect the scan tool.
- Ignition ON.

- NOTE: DTCs P0705 and P0708 cannot be set by an incorrectly adjusted Transmission Range (TR) sensor.

- Retrieve DTCs.
- Are only DTCs P0705 and P0708 present?

Yes
GO to C4.

No
GO to C2.

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C2 VERIFY TR SENSOR ALIGNMENT


- Check to make sure the TR sensor C167 is fully seated, terminals are fully engaged in the connector and are in good condition before proceeding.
- Apply the park brake.
- Select NEUTRAL.
- Disconnect the selector lever cable from the manual control lever.
- Verify that the TR Sensor Alignment Gauge fits in the appropriate slots.
- Is the TR sensor adjustment OK?

Yes
GO to C3.

No
ADJUST the TR sensor. PLACE the selector lever in park. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. GO to C3 .

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C3 VERIFY SELECTOR LEVER CABLE ADJUSTMENT


- Place the transmission manual lever in the (D) position.
- Re-connect the selector lever cable.
- Verify that the selector lever cable is adjusted OK. Refer to Automatic Transaxle/Transmission External Controls Selector Lever Cable Adjustment.
- Is the selector lever cable adjusted OK?

Yes
GO to C4.

No
ADJUST the selector lever cable. REFER to Automatic Transaxle/Transmission External Controls Selector Lever Cable Adjustment.

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C4 CHECK ELECTRICAL SIGNAL OPERATION


- Ignition OFF.
- Select PARK.
- Disconnect: TR Sensor C167.

- NOTICE: Do not pry on connector. This will damage the connector and result in a transmission concern.

- Inspect both ends of C167 for damage or pushed-out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals.
- Are the connector, terminals and harness damaged?

Yes
REPAIR as required. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to C5 .

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C5 CHECK ELECTRICAL SYSTEM OPERATION (TR AND PCM)


- Connect: TR Sensor C167.
- Ignition ON.
- Access the transmission PIDs.
- Place the selector lever into each gear range and stop.
- Observe the following PIDs, TR, TR1, TR2, TR3, TR4, TR3V and TR_F while wiggling harness, tapping on sensor and/or driving the vehicle.
- Compare the PIDs to the TR Sensor Diagnosis Chart.
- Do the PIDs TR, TR1, TR2, TR3, TR4, and TR3V match the TR Sensor Diagnosis Chart, and do PIDs remain steady when the harness is wiggled, the sensor is tapped or the vehicle driven?

Yes
The problem is not in the TR sensor system. REFER to Diagnosis By Symptom Diagnosis By Symptom for further diagnosis.

No
If the PIDs change when wiggling harness, tapping on the sensor or driving the vehicle, the problem may be intermittent.

GO to C6.

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C6 CHECK TR SENSOR OPERATION


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: TR Sensor C167.

- NOTICE: Do not pry on connector. This will damage the connector and result in a transmission concern.

- Using the TR Sensor Diagnosis Chart, measure the resistance of the TR sensor with the selector lever in each range using the following chart. Compare the measurements to the TR Sensor Diagnosis Chart.

TRANSMISSION RANGE (TR) Sensor





- Do the resistance measurements match the TR Sensor Diagnosis Chart?

Yes
Concern is not in the TR sensor, GO to C7 .

No
INSTALL a new TR sensor. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

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C7 CHECK VEHICLE TRANSMISSION HARNESS CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN


- Disconnect: PCM C175T.
- Disconnect: TR C167.
- Measure the resistance between TR C167 and PCM C175T, harness side using the following chart.





- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to C8.

No
REPAIR the vehicle transmission harness circuit which is open. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

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C8 CHECK THE VEHICLE TRANSMISSION HARNESS CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Measure the resistance between the TR C167 harness side and ground using the following chart.





- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to C9.

No
REPAIR the vehicle transmission harness circuit shorted to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

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C9 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN TR and PCM INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUITS


- Measure the resistance between the TR sensor C167 terminals harness side using the following chart.





- Are all the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
REPLACE the PCM. REFER to Electronic Engine Controls Service and Repair. RECONNECT all components. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR circuits having less than 10,000 ohms between other TR/PCM input signal circuits that are shorted together. RECONNECT all components. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.