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Pinpoint Test F: The Doors Do Not Lock/Unlock Using The Keyless Entry Keypad




Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test F: The Doors Do Not Lock/Unlock Using The Keyless Entry Keypad

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 117, Remote Keyless Entry and Alarm for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Body Control Module (BCM) monitors for a ground signal on the keyless entry keypad signal input circuits. When an individual keypad button is pressed, an individual or combination of the input circuits is routed to ground. The BCM then determines which button was pressed based on which circuit(s) are grounded. The keypad has a dedicated ground circuit. Once the BCM determines that the 5-digit personal entry code, or the factory set 5-digit entry code has been entered on the keypad, the BCM then energizes the driver door unlock relay to unlock the driver door (stepped unlock enabled).

To unlock all the doors, the 3/4 button must be pressed within 5 seconds of the 5-digit code being entered.

To lock all the doors, the 5-digit code does not need to be entered. Press the 7/8 and 9/0 buttons at the same time, with the driver door closed.

The keyless entry keypad has an anti-scan feature to help prevent theft. If a valid 5-digit code is not entered within 7 attempts (35 consecutive button presses), the keyless entry keypad goes into anti-scan. In anti-scan mode, the keypad illumination flashes and all input is ignored except for pressing the 7/8 and 9/0 buttons, which will lock all doors.

- DTC B121B: 01 (Keypad Input Switch: General Electrical Failure) - sets when the BCM detects a short to ground on any of the keyless entry keypad input circuits.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Keyless entry keypad
- BCM

PINPOINT TEST F: THE DOORS DO NOT LOCK/UNLOCK USING THE KEYLESS ENTRY KEYPAD

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery, Mounting and Cables Battery Disconnect / Connect.

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F1 CHECK THE BCM KEYPAD CODE

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: BCM DataLogger .
- Observe the BCM PIDs (KEYCODE_1stD, KEYCODE_2ndD, KEYCODE_3rdD, KEYCODE_4thD, and KEYCODE_5thD). Read and record the 5-digit factory set entry code.
- Enter the 5-digit factory set entry code on the keyless entry keypad.
- Do the doors unlock?

Yes
The system is operating as designed. INFORM the customer of the correct system operation.

No
GO to F2.

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F2 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED BCM DTCs FROM THE SELF-TEST

- Check for recorded BCM DTCs from the self-test.
- Is DTC B121B: 01 recorded?

Yes
GO to F3.

No
GO to F4.

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F3 REPEAT THE BCM SELF-TEST

- Disconnect: Keyless Entry Keypad C500 .
- Clear the DTCs, then repeat the BCM self-test.
- Is DTC B121B: 01 recorded?

Yes
GO to F9.

No
INSTALL a new keyless entry keypad. REFER to Keyless Entry Keypad Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

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F4 CHECK THE BCM KEYPAD PIDs

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: BCM DataLogger .
- Press each keyless entry keypad button while observing the PIDs (KYPD_BTN_1/2, KYPD_BTN_3/4, KYPD_BTN_5/6, KYPD_BTN_7/8, and KYPD_BTN_9/0).
- Do the PIDs display active when the corresponding button is pressed?

Yes
GO to F10.

No
GO to F5.

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F5 CHECK THE KEYPAD GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable .
- Disconnect: Keyless Entry Keypad C500 .
- Measure the resistance between the keyless entry keypad C500-6, circuit GD133 (BK), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to F6.

No
REPAIR circuit GD133 (BK) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

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F6 CHECK THE KEYLESS ENTRY KEYPAD

- Connect: Negative Battery Cable .
- Connect a fused jumper wire between the keyless entry keypad, harness side, while monitoring the BCM PIDs (KYPD_BTN_1/2, KYPD_BTN_7/8, and KYPD_BTN_9/0) as follows:








- Do the PIDs display active when the jumper wire is connected?

Yes
INSTALL a new keyless entry keypad. REFER to Keyless Entry Keypad Service and Repair.

No
REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to F7.

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F7 CHECK THE KEYPAD INPUT CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: BCM C2280C .
- Measure the resistance between the BCM, harness side and the keyless entry keypad, harness side as follows:








- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to F8.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

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F8 CHECK THE KEYPAD INPUT CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO EACH OTHER

- Measure the resistance between the keyless entry keypad, harness side as follows:








- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to F9.

No
REPAIR the circuits in question. TEST the system for normal operation.

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F9 CHECK THE KEYPAD INPUT CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: BCM C2280C .
- Measure the resistance between the keyless entry keypad, harness side and ground as follows:








- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to F10.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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F10 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM OPERATION

- Disconnect all the BCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the BCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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