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Pinpoint Test AB: DTCs B1317, B1318 and B2486




Seats

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test AB: DTCs B1317, B1318 and B2486

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 123, Memory Seats for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 119, Climate Controlled Seats for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation - Driver Seat Module (DSM)

The Driver Seat Module (DSM) continuously monitors the input voltage for correct operation. If the DSM detects input voltage below 10 volts, it stores DTC B1318 in memory. If the DSM detects input voltage above 15 volts, it stores DTC B1317 in memory. If DTC B1317 or B1318 is set, the DSM disables the memory system outputs for the driver seat and memory mirror operation.

Normal Operation - Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module (DCSM)

The Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module (DCSM) monitors the input voltage for correct operation. If the DCSM detects input voltage below 10 volts or above 15 volts, it stores DTC B2486 in memory. If DTC B2486 is set, the DCSM enters a standby mode and suspends the system outputs for the operation of both seats until system voltage between 10 and 15 volts is restored and a climate controlled seat switch button is selected on.

- DTC B1317 (Battery Voltage High) - If the DSM detects voltage above 15 volts, the DTC is set.
- DTC B1318 (Battery Voltage Low) - If the DSM detects voltage below 10 volts, the DTC is set.
- DTC B2486 (Climate Control Seat Module Voltage Out of Range) - If the DCSM detects voltage below 10 volts or greater than 15 volts, the DTC is set.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- DSM
- DCSM

PINPOINT TEST AB: DTCs B1317, B1318 AND B2486

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: DTC B1317, B1318 or B1676 can be set if the vehicle has been recently jump started, the battery has been recently charged or the battery has been discharged. The battery may become discharged due to excessive load(s) on the charging system from aftermarket accessories or if the battery has been left unattended with the accessories on.

NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Refer to Inspection and Verification. Inspection and Verification

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AB1 RETRIEVE ALL CMDTCs IN ALL MODULES

- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - ALL CMDTCs.
- Is DTC B1317, B1318, B2486, B1676, U3003:16 or U3003:17 present in one or more modules and DTC P0562, P0563, P0620, P0625, P0626 or P065B present in the PCM?

Yes
REFER to Charging System Testing and Inspection to diagnose the charging system.

No
GO to AB2.

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AB2 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION

NOTE: DTC B1317, B1318, B2486, B1676, U3003:16 or U3003:17 can be set if the vehicle has been recently jump started, the battery has been recently charged or the battery has been discharged. The battery may become discharged due to excessive load(s) on the charging system from aftermarket accessories or if the battery has been left unattended with the accessories on.

- Ignition OFF.
- Carry out the Battery Condition Test. Refer to Battery, Mounting and Cables Testing and Inspection. Pinpoint Tests
- Did the battery pass the condition test?

Yes
If the battery passed the condition test but required a recharge, REFER to Charging System Testing and Inspection to diagnose the charging system. CLEAR all Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs). TEST the system for normal operation.

If the battery passed the condition test and did not require a recharge, GO to AB3.

No
INSTALL a new battery. CLEAR all CMDTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

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AB3 CHECK THE CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE

NOTE: Do not allow the engine speed to increase above 2,000 rpm while performing this step or the generator may self-excite and result in default charging system output voltage. If engine speed goes above 2,000 rpm, shut the vehicle OFF and restart the engine before performing this step.

- Start the engine.
- Measure the voltage of the battery with and without a load on the charging system as follows:
- Turn off all accessories and run the engine at 1,500 rpm for a minimum of 2 minutes while measuring the battery voltage.
- Turn on the headlights and HVAC blower on high and run engine at 1,500 rpm for a minimum of 2 minutes while measuring the battery voltage.




- Are the voltages between 13 and 15.2 volts?

Yes
For DSM DTC B1317 or B1318, GO to AB4.

For DCSM DTC B2486, GO to AB7.

No
REFER to Charging System Testing and Inspection to diagnose the charging system. CLEAR all CMDTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

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AB4 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE DSM

NOTE: If a seat equipped with a seat mounted side air bag is being serviced, the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) must be depowered. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

NOTE: The air bag warning lamp illuminates when the Restraints Control Module (RCM) fuse is removed and the ignition switch is ON. This is normal operation and does not indicate an SRS fault.

NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.

- Ignition OFF.

- WARNING: Make sure no one is in the vehicle and there is nothing blocking or placed in front of any air bag module when the battery is connected. Failure to follow these instructions may result in serious personal injury in the event of an accidental deployment.

- For vehicles equipped with seat side air bags, carry out the following:
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in the General Procedures portion of Supplemental Restraint System Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect the driver seat side air bag module C3051.
- Connect the battery ground cable. Refer to Battery, Mounting and Cables Battery Disconnect / Connect.
- Disconnect: DSM C341A and C341B.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between DSM C341A-1, circuit CBX05 (VT/RD), harness side and ground.




- Measure the voltage between DSM C341B-1, circuit CBX03 (BU/RD), harness side and ground.




- Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to AB5.

No
VERIFY the Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 9 (30A) and Body Control Module (BCM) fuse 6 (5A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify possible causes of the circuit short. CLEAR all CMDTCs. REPEAT the self-test. Diagrams By Number

For vehicles equipped with seat side air bags, DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C3051. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

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AB5 CHECK THE DSM GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between:
- DSM C341A-2, circuit GD906 (BK/GY), harness side and ground.
- DSM C341B-24, circuit GD905 (BK/GN), harness side and ground.




- Repeat this measurement while wiggling the harness.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to AB6.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR all CMDTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

For vehicles equipped with seat side air bags, DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C3051. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

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AB6 CHECK FOR CORRECT DSM OPERATION

- Check the harness and component side connectors for the following:

- corrosion.
- damaged pins.
- pushed-out pins.
- Connect: DSM C341A and C341B.
- Make sure the DSM connectors are seated correctly.
- Operate the memory seat to verify correct memory system operation.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - DSM .
- Is DTC B1317 or B1318 still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new DSM. REFER to Driver Seat Module (DSM) Service and Repair. CLEAR all CMDTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

For vehicles equipped with seat side air bags, DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C3051. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR all CMDTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

For vehicles equipped with seat side air bags, DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C3051. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

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AB7 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE DCSM

NOTE: If a seat equipped with a seat mounted side air bag is being serviced, the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) must be depowered. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

NOTE: The air bag warning lamp illuminates when the Restraints Control Module (RCM) fuse is removed and the ignition switch is ON. This is normal operation and does not indicate an SRS fault.

NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.

- Ignition OFF.

- WARNING: Make sure no one is in the vehicle and there is nothing blocking or placed in front of any air bag module when the battery is connected. Failure to follow these instructions may result in serious personal injury in the event of an accidental deployment.

- For vehicles equipped with seat side air bags, carry out the following:
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in the General Procedures portion of Supplemental Restraint System Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect the passenger seat side air bag module C339.
- Connect the battery ground cable. Refer to Battery, Mounting and Cables Battery Disconnect / Connect.
- Disconnect: DCSM C3265A.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between:
- DCSM C3265A-E, circuit CBX01 (GN/RD), harness side and ground.
- DCSM C3265A-F, circuit CBX01 (GN/RD), harness side and ground.




- Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to AB8.

No
VERIFY the BJB fuse 85 (30A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify possible causes of the circuit short. CLEAR all CMDTCs. REPEAT the self-test. Diagrams By Number

For vehicles equipped with seat side air bags, DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C339. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

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AB8 CHECK THE DCSM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between DCSM C3265A-M, circuit GD903 (BK/WH), harness side and ground.




- Repeat this measurement while wiggling the harness.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to AB9.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR all CMDTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

For vehicles equipped with seat side air bags, DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C339. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

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AB9 CHECK FOR CORRECT DCSM OPERATION

- Disconnect all the DCSM electrical connectors.
- Check the harness and component side connectors for the following:

- corrosion.
- damaged pins.
- pushed-out pins.
- Connect all the DCSM electrical connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Start the engine.
- Operate the climate controlled seats and verify system operation.
- CLEAR all CMDTCs.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - DCSM.
- Is DTC B2486 still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new DCSM. REFER to Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module (DCSM) Service and Repair. CLEAR all CMDTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

For vehicles equipped with seat side air bags, DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C339. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR all CMDTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

For vehicles equipped with seat side air bags, DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C339. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

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