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Pinpoint Test P: DTC B103D




Seats

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test P: DTC B103D

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 119, Climate Controlled Seats for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module (DCSM) is supplied voltage at all times, but the climate controlled seat system only operates with the engine running. The system can be operated with the ignition ON engine OFF by using a scan tool to bypass the climate controlled seat switches on the HVAC module. When commanding a heat or cool mode operation in this manner, the climate controlled seat system only operates in 15-second intervals. Both voltage supply circuits are spliced together internal to the DCSM, so if one circuit becomes open, both seats can still be operated. However, if a fault occurs setting a DTC specific to either climate controlled seat, only the affected seat is disabled by the DCSM.

The seat cushion is equipped with a Thermo-Electric Device (TED) assembly that includes a seat blower (fan motor, serviced as an assembly with the TED). Similarly, the seat backrest is also equipped with its own TED assembly with blower. Cabin air is drawn through the blower and distributed to each of the TED modules located in the seat cushion and backrest. The TEDs then heat or cool the air. The air is then directed into the foam pad and manifold where it is distributed along the surface of the cushion and backrest of the seat. Once the system is activated, the DCSM uses a set of flexible algorithms to control the heating/cooling modes and the blower speed dependant on the HVAC module seat switch settings.

- DTC B103D (Blower Driver Overtemperature) - If the DCSM outputs to the driver seat blower or any components within these circuit loops are shorted to ground or cause an excessive current draw, the DCSM overheats, shuts down the driver seat system and sets this DTC.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- TED assembly
- DCSM

PINPOINT TEST P: DTC B103D

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

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P1 CHECK THE TED BLOWER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

NOTE: If a seat equipped with a seat mounted side air bag is being serviced, the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) must be depowered. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

NOTE: The air bag warning lamp illuminates when the Restraints Control Module (RCM) fuse is removed and the ignition switch is ON. This is normal operation and does not indicate an SRS fault.

NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.

- Ignition OFF.

- WARNING: Make sure no one is in the vehicle and there is nothing blocking or placed in front of any air bag module when the battery is connected. Failure to follow these instructions may result in serious personal injury in the event of an accidental deployment.

- For vehicles equipped with seat side air bags, carry out the following:
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in the General Procedures portion of Supplemental Restraint System Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect the driver seat side air bag module C3051.
- Disconnect the passenger seat side air bag module C339.
- Connect the battery ground cable. Refer to Battery, Mounting and Cables Battery Disconnect / Connect.
- Disconnect: DCSM C3265C.
- Disconnect: Driver Cushion TED C3035.
- Disconnect: Driver Backrest TED C3034.
- Measure the resistance between DCSM C3265C-16, circuit CHS03 (GN/BN), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to P2.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

For vehicles equipped with seat side air bags, DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C3051 and passenger seat side air bag module C339. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

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P2 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN THE TED BLOWER CIRCUITS

- Measure the resistance between DCSM C3265C-15, circuit RHS03 (GY/OG), harness side and C3265C-16, circuit CHS03 (GN/BN), harness side.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to P3.

No
REPAIR the circuits. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

For vehicles equipped with seat side air bags, DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C3051 and passenger seat side air bag module C339. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

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P3 CHECK THE DRIVER BACKREST BLOWER AND CUSHION BLOWER RESISTANCES

- NOTE: The ohmmeter must be connected with the positive lead to pin 2 and the negative lead to pin 4 when measuring. Ohmmeter leads incorrectly connected can result in false readings and lead to incorrect identification of components that are not faulty.

- Measure the resistance between:
- driver backrest TED C3034 pins 2 and 4, component side.
- driver cushion TED C3035 pins 2 and 4, component side.




- Are the resistances between 4,000 and 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to P4.

No
If the driver cushion TED resistance is not between 4,000 and 10,000 ohms, INSTALL a new driver cushion TED. REFER to Seat Cushion - Front, Bucket Seat Bucket Seat. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

For vehicles equipped with seat side air bags, DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C3051 and passenger seat side air bag module C339. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering. If the driver backrest TED resistance is not between 4,000 and 10,000 ohms, INSTALL a new driver backrest TED. REFER to Seat Backrest - Front, Bucket Seat Bucket Seat. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

For vehicles equipped with seat side air bags, DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C3051 and passenger seat side air bag module C339. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

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P4 CHECK FOR CORRECT DCSM OPERATION

- Disconnect all the DCSM electrical connectors.
- Check the harness and component side connectors for the following:

- corrosion.
- damaged pins.
- pushed-out pins.
- Connect all the DCSM electrical connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Start the engine.
- Operate the climate controlled seats and verify system operation.
- CLEAR all CMDTCs.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - DCSM.
- Is DTC B103D still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new DCSM. REFER to Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module (DCSM) Service and Repair. CLEAR all CMDTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

For vehicles equipped with seat side air bags, DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C3051 and passenger seat side air bag module C339. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR all CMDTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

For vehicles equipped with seat side air bags, DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C3051 and passenger seat side air bag module C339. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

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