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Pinpoint Test C: TR Sensor




Pinpoint Tests - OSC Equipped Vehicle - TorqShift(R)

PINPOINT TEST C: TR SENSOR

NOTE: Refer to the Transmission Vehicle Harness Connector illustration within the Transmission Connector Layouts Transmission Connector Layouts - TorqShift(R) procedure.

NOTE: Refer to the Transmission Internal Harness Connector illustration within the Transmission Connector Layouts Transmission Connector Layouts - TorqShift(R) procedure.

NOTE: Read and record all DTCs.

NOTE: Use the PID Chart for available diagnostic PIDs. Refer to Diagnostic Parameters Identification (PID) Chart Scan Tool Testing and Procedures.

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C1 VERIFY THE DTCs

- Select PARK.
- Ignition ON.
- Carry out On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) Test.
- Are only Transmission Range (TR) sensor DTCs present?

Yes
GO to C3.

No
GO to C2.

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C2 VERIFY THE SELECTOR LEVER CABLE ADJUSTMENT

- Select DRIVE.
- Verify that the selector lever cable is correctly adjusted. Refer to Automatic Transaxle/Transmission External Controls Adjustments.
- Is the selector lever cable correctly adjusted?

Yes
GO to C3.

No
ADJUST the selector lever cable. REFER to Automatic Transaxle/Transmission External Controls Adjustments. GO to C3.

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C3 CHECK THE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM OPERATION (START AND REVERSE)

- Select PARK.
- Start the engine.
- Ignition OFF.
- Select NEUTRAL.
- Start the engine.
- Select PARK.
- Ignition OFF.
- Select REVERSE.
- Ignition ON.
- Check the reverse lamp illumination.
- Does the engine crank in PARK and NEUTRAL and do the reverse lamps illuminate?

Yes
The problem is not in the TR sensor. REFER to Starting System - Gasoline Engines Testing and Inspection for further diagnosis of the starting system and reverse lamps.

No
GO to C4.

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C4 CHECK THE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM OPERATION [TR POSITION SENSOR AND PCM]

- Select PARK.
- Ignition OFF.
- Check to make sure the transmission vehicle harness C1385 is fully seated, terminals are fully engaged in the connector and are in good condition before proceeding.
- Connect the scan tool.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Monitor the following PIDs: TR_DC and TR_FREQ .
- Move the selector lever into each gear and stop.
- Observe the PIDs: TR_DC and TR_FREQ.
- Monitor PID: TR_FREQ.
- Compare the PID: TR_DC to the TR position Duty Cycle Chart.

TR_DC Duty Cycle Chart





- Is the PID: TR_FREQ in the range of 100 to 150 Hz?

Is the PID: TR_DC in the TR position Duty Cycle range?

Does PID: TR_DC remain steady when the harness is wiggled or the vehicle is driven?


Yes
The problem is not in the TR sensor system. REFER to Diagnosis By Symptom Diagnosis By Symptom for additional diagnosis.

No
If TR_DC changes when wiggling the harness or driving the vehicle, the problem may be intermittent.

GO to C5.

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C5 CHECK THE HARNESS CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Transmission Vehicle Harness C1385.
- Disconnect: PCM C175T.
- Disconnect: Output Shaft Speed (OSS) Sensor C193.
- Disconnect: Turbine Shaft Speed (TSS) and Intermediate Shaft Speed Sensor C1387.
- Check to make sure the C1385, C175T and C192 terminals are fully engaged in the connector and are in good condition before proceeding.
- Measure the resistance between transmission vehicle harness C1385 and PCM C175T using the following chart.








- Is resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to C6.

No
REPAIR the faulty circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

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C6 CHECK THE HARNESS CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Measure the resistance between transmission vehicle harness C1385 and ground using the following chart.








- Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to C7.

No
REPAIR the faulty harness circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

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C7 CHECK THE INTERNAL HARNESS FOR AN OPEN

- Drain the transmission fluid.
- Remove the transmission fluid pan.
- Remove the transmission fluid filter.
- Disconnect: TR Sensor.
- Measure the resistance between transmission internal harness C1385 and the component using the following chart.








- Is resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to C8.

No
INSTALL a new internal harness. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

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C8 CHECK THE INTERNAL HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Measure the resistance between transmission internal harness C1385 and ground component side using the following chart.








- Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new TR sensor. REFER to Transmission Range (TR) Sensor Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
INSTALL a new internal harness. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

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