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Pinpoint Test A: The Wipers Are Inoperative




Wipers and Washers

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test A: The Wipers Are Inoperative

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 81, Wipers and Washers for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The front wiper relay (located in the Battery Junction Box (BJB)) is activated whenever the ignition is in the ON position. The front wiper relay provides power to the windshield wiper motor. The multifunction switch is mounted to the Steering Column Control Module (SCCM). The SCCM commands the windshield wiper motor to activate the appropriate wash, low, high and intermittent modes through a private Local Interconnect Network (LIN).

When the multifunction switch is in the HIGH position, the windshield wiper motor also receives a ground signal which is hardwired directly through the SCCM (bypassing the logic within the SCCM and also the windshield wiper motor). This fail-safe circuit makes sure that the windshield wipers function in HIGH speed mode in the event of a LIN communication failure.

- B1131:02 (Wiper Motor Module: General Signal Failure) - This DTC sets when the SCCM determines a general signal failure has occurred on the LIN.
- B1131:08 (Wiper Motor Module: Bus Signal / Message Failure) - This DTC sets when the SCCM determines a communication error has occurred on the LIN. If the windshield wipers operate in HIGH speed mode only, this DTC may be caused by a short to power/ground or an open LIN circuit or an open logic ground to the windshield wiper motor. If the windshield wipers are inoperative in all modes, this DTC may be caused by an open power supply to the windshield wiper motor.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse(s)
- Front wiper relay
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Multifunction switch
- Windshield wiper motor
- SCCM

PINPOINT TEST A: THE WIPERS ARE INOPERATIVE

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: If the windshield wipers only operate when high speed mode is selected, GO to Pinpoint Test D. Pinpoint Test D: The Windshield Wipers Operate in High Speed Only

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A1 CHECK FOR SCCM DTCs

- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self-Test - SCCM.
- Check for SCCM DTCs.
- Are any SCCM DTCs present?

Yes
For B1131:02 or B1131:08, GO to A4.

For all other DTCs, REFER to the Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) DTC Chart for diagnosis. Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures

No
GO to A2.

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A2 CHECK THE MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH (F_WIP_SLO_SW) PID

- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - SCCM.
- While monitoring the SCCM F_WIP_SLO_SW PID, place the multifunction switch into the windshield wiper LOW position.
- Does the PID read ON when the multifunction switch is in the LOW position?

Yes
GO to A3.

No
INSTALL a new multifunction switch. REFER to Steering Column Switches Steering Column Multifunction Switch. TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, INSTALL a new SCCM. REFER to Steering Column Switches Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

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A3 CHECK THE WINDSHIELD WIPER MOTOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Windshield Wiper Motor C125.
- Measure the resistance between windshield wiper motor C125-6, circuit GD122 (BK), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to A4.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

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A4 CHECK THE WINDSHIELD WIPER MOTOR VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Windshield Wiper Motor C125 (if not already disconnected).
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between windshield wiper motor C125-8, circuit CRW03 (VT/WH), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to A9.

No
GO to A5.

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A5 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE FRONT WIPER RELAY

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Front Wiper Relay.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the front wiper relay socket pin 3, circuit SBB25 (RD) and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to A6.

No
VERIFY Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 25 (30A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. Diagrams By Number

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A6 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE FRONT WIPER RELAY

- Measure the voltage between front wiper relay socket pin 1, circuit CBP43 (GY) and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to A7.

No
VERIFY Body Control Module (BCM) fuse 43 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. Diagrams By Number

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A7 CHECK THE FRONT WIPER RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between front wiper relay socket pin 2, circuit GD122 (BK) and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to A8.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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A8 CHECK THE FRONT WIPER RELAY

- Ignition OFF.
- Carry out the front wiper relay component test.

- Did the front wiper relay pass the component test?

Yes
REPAIR circuit CRW03 (VT/WH) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
INSTALL a new front wiper relay. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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A9 CHECK FOR CORRECT WINDSHIELD WIPER MOTOR OPERATION

- Ignition OFF.
- Check the windshield wiper motor connector C125 for the following conditions:
- corrosion
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the windshield wiper motor connector C125 and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new wiper motor. REFER to Wiper Motor Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

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