C1705
Parking Aid
Pinpoint Test C: DTCs C1699, C1702, C1705 And C1708
Normal Operation
The Parking Aid Module (PAM) supplies a reference voltage and signal return to the parking aid sensors. Each of the parking aid sensors has an individual input signal to the PAM (Parking Aid Module). When an object is present behind the vehicle, the PAM (Parking Aid Module) receives an input signal from the sensors and determines the distance of the object to the vehicle. A fault condition occurs when the PAM (Parking Aid Module) detects a short to voltage on the parking aid sensor signal circuit.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Parking aid sensor(s)
- Parking aid bumper harness
- PAM (Parking Aid Module)
PINPOINT TEST C : DTCs C1699, C1702, C1705 AND C1708
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
C1 RETRIEVE THE DTCs FROM BOTH THE CONTINUOUS AND ON-DEMAND PAM (Parking Aid Module) SELF-TESTS
- Check the PAM (Parking Aid Module) DTCs from the continuous and on-demand self-tests.
Are multiple DTCs recorded?
Yes
GO to C2.
No
For DTC C1699, C1702, C1705 or C1708, GO to C3.
For all other DTCs, REFER to DTC Charts. Parking Aid
C2 CHECK THE BUMPER WIRING HARNESS
- Inspect the bumper wiring harness for opens, shorts, grounds, or corrosion.
Is the bumper wiring harness OK?
Yes
GO to C3.
No
REPAIR or INSTALL a new bumper wiring harness. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
C3 CHECK THE SENSOR CIRCUITRY FOR SHORTS TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Suspect Parking Aid Sensor C4009, C4010, C4011 or C4012.
- Disconnect: PAM (Parking Aid Module) C2023.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the suspect parking aid sensor, harness side and ground as follows:
DTC Rear Sensor Connector-Pin Circuit C1699 LH outer C4009-2 VMP15 (YE/GN) C1702 RH outer C4011-2 VMP17 (YE/OG) C1705 LH inner C4010-2 VMP14 (WH/OG) C1708 RH inner C4012-2 VMP16 (YE/GY)
Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to C4.
C4 CHECK THE PARKING AID SENSORS
- Install a known good parking aid sensor(s) for each of the suspect parking aid sensor(s).
- Clear the DTCs. Repeat the self-test.
- Test the system for normal operation.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
GO to C5.
No
INSTALL a new sensor(s) for the one in question. REFER to Parking Aid Sensor Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. Test the system for normal operation.
C5 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM (Parking Aid Module) OPERATION
- Disconnect the PAM (Parking Aid Module) connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the PAM (Parking Aid Module) connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new PAM (Parking Aid Module). REFER to Parking Aid Module (PAM) Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.