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Pinpoint Test B: DTCs C1700, C1703, C1706 And C1709




Parking Aid

Pinpoint Test B: DTCs C1700, C1703, C1706 And C1709


Normal Operation

The Parking Aid Module (PAM) supplies a reference voltage and signal return to the parking aid sensors. Each of the parking aid sensors has an individual input signal to the PAM (Parking Aid Module). When an object is present behind the vehicle, the PAM (Parking Aid Module) receives an input signal from the sensors and determines the distance of the object to the vehicle. A fault condition occurs when the PAM (Parking Aid Module) detects an open in the parking aid sensor circuits or the parking aid sensor input signal is shorted to ground.





This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- Parking aid sensor(s)

- Parking aid bumper harness

- PAM (Parking Aid Module)

PINPOINT TEST B : DTCs C1700, C1703, C1706 AND C1709

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

B1 RETRIEVE THE DTCs FROM BOTH THE CONTINUOUS AND ON-DEMAND PAM (Parking Aid Module) SELF-TESTS

- Check the PAM (Parking Aid Module) DTCs from the continuous and on-demand self-tests.

Are multiple DTCs recorded?

Yes
GO to B2.

No
For DTC C1700, C1703, C1706 or C1709, GO to B3.

For all other DTCs, REFER to DTC Charts. Parking Aid

B2 CHECK THE BUMPER WIRING HARNESS

- Inspect the bumper wiring harness for opens, shorts, grounds, or corrosion.

Is the bumper wiring harness OK?

Yes
GO to B3.

No
REPAIR or INSTALL a new bumper wiring harness. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

B3 CHECK THE SENSOR CIRCUITRY FOR OPENS

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Suspect Parking Aid Sensor C4009, C4010, C4011 or C4012.

- Disconnect: PAM (Parking Aid Module) C2023.

- Measure the resistance between the PAM (Parking Aid Module) C2023, harness side and the suspect parking aid sensor, harness side as follows:

DTC Rear Sensor PAM (Parking Aid Module) Connector- Pin Sensor Connector- Pin Circuit C1700 LH outer C2023-9 C4009-1 LMP07 (BU/WH) C1700 LH outer C2023-15 C4009-2 VMP15 (YE/GN) C1700 LH outer C2023-12 C4009-3 RMP07 (GN/WH) C1703 RH outer C2023-9 C4011-1 LMP07 (BU/WH) C1703 RH outer C2023-16 C4011-2 VMP17 (YE/OG) C1703 RH outer C2023-12 C4011-3 RMP07 (GN/WH) C1706 LH inner C2023-9 C4010-1 LMP07 (BU/WH) C1706 LH inner C2023-14 C4010-2 VMP14 (WH/OG) C1706 LH inner C2023-12 C4010-3 RMP07 (GN/WH) C1709 RH inner C2023-9 C4012-1 LMP07 (BU/WH) C1709 RH inner C2023-13 C4012-2 VMP16 (YE/GY) C1709 RH inner C2023-12 C4012-3 RMP07 (GN/WH)





Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to B4.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

B4 CHECK THE SENSOR CIRCUITRY FOR SHORTS TO GROUND

- Measure the resistance between the suspect parking aid sensor, harness side and ground as follows:

DTC Rear Sensor Connector-Pin Circuit C1700 LH outer C4009-2 VMP15 (YE/GN) C1703 RH outer C4011-2 VMP17 (YE/OG) C1706 LH inner C4010-2 VMP14 (WH/OG) C1709 RH inner C4012-2 VMP16 (YE/GY)





Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
If all of the parking aid sensors recorded DTCs, GO to B5.

If one or more parking aid sensor(s) recorded DTCs, INSTALL a new sensor(s) for the one in question. REFER to Parking Aid Sensor Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

B5 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM (Parking Aid Module) OPERATION

- Disconnect the PAM (Parking Aid Module) connector.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect the PAM (Parking Aid Module) connector and make sure it seats correctly.

- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new PAM (Parking Aid Module). REFER to Parking Aid Module (PAM) Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.