Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Rear View Mirrors - Interior




Rear View Mirrors - Interior

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test D: The Auto-Dimming Mirror Does Not Operate Correctly

Normal Operation

Under normal operation, the interior auto-dimming mirror receives voltage from Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 41 (15A) through circuit CBP41 (BU) and ground from circuit GD133 (BK). When the selector lever is placed in REVERSE, voltage is sent to circuit CLS28 (BU/WH) and the interior auto-dimming mirror will turn the dimming feature off. There are 2 photoelectric sensors: one in the front of the interior rear view mirror and one mounted on the glass side of the mirror. If the sensors are blocked, the interior auto-dimming feature might not work correctly. Always verify both sensors are not physically blocked before attempting to diagnose interior auto-dimming mirror concerns.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Fuse

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- Interior auto-dimming mirror

PINPOINT TEST D : THE AUTO-DIMMING MIRROR DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: If the Transmission Range (TR) sensor is malfunctioning and the backup lamps are on all the time or do not turn on, the interior auto-dimming mirror will not darken or return to normal view.

D1 CHECK OPERATION OF THE BACKUP LAMPS

- Ignition ON.

- Move the selector lever through the entire range.

Do the backup lamps illuminate only in REVERSE?

Yes
GO to D2.

No
REFER to Lighting and Horns to diagnose the backup lamps.

D2 VERIFY THE FORWARD AND REARWARD FACING SENSORS ARE NOT BLOCKED

- Visually verify the forward and rearward facing sensors are not blocked. Sources of blockage can include:
- stickers, window decals or tags.

- fold-down screens for TVs or DVD players.

- non-OEM window tinting.


Were either of the sensors blocked?

Yes
If possible, REMOVE the blockage. TEST the system for normal operation. If it is not possible to remove the blockage, REVIEW the operation of the interior auto-dimming mirror with the customer.

No
GO to D3.

D3 CHECK OPERATION OF THE INTERIOR AUTO-DIMMING MIRROR - DAYLIGHT CONDITIONS

- Ignition ON.

- Use a bright lamp to illuminate the forward facing sensor and the rearward facing sensor. The mirror should adjust to a high reflectance mode (mirror will be clear).





Does the mirror adjust to the high reflectance (clear) mode?

Yes
GO to D4.

No
INSTALL a new interior auto-dimming mirror. REFER to Interior Rear View Mirror Interior Rear View Mirror. TEST the system for normal operation.

D4 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE INTERIOR AUTO-DIMMING MIRROR - NIGHTTIME CONDITIONS WITHOUT GLARE

- Ignition ON.

- NOTE: Covering the sensor with a finger or hand is not adequate.

Simulate nighttime conditions without glare:
- cover the forward sensor with black electrical tape or other dark material.

- cover the rearward facing sensor. The mirror should adjust to the high reflectance mode.






Did the mirror adjust to the high reflectance (clear) mode?

Yes
GO to D5.

No
GO to D7.

D5 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE INTERIOR AUTO-DIMMING MIRROR - NIGHTTIME CONDITIONS WITH GLARE

- Ignition ON.

- NOTE: Covering the sensor with a finger or hand is not adequate.

Simulate nighttime conditions with glare:
- cover the forward-facing sensor with black electrical tape or other dark material.

- illuminate the rearward-facing sensor. The mirror should darken to a lower reflectance mode.






Did the mirror darken to a lower reflectance (darker) mode?

Yes
GO to D6.

No
GO to D7.

D6 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE INTERIOR AUTO-DIMMING MIRROR - NIGHTTIME CONDITIONS WITH VEHICLE IN REVERSE

- Ignition ON.

- NOTE: Covering the sensor with a finger or hand is not adequate.

Simulate nighttime conditions with glare:
- cover the forward sensor with black electrical tape or other dark material.

- illuminate the rearward facing sensor.






- Select REVERSE.

Did the mirror adjust to a high reflectance (clear) mode?

Yes
The system is operating correctly at this time. REVIEW operation of the interior auto-dimming interior mirror feature with the customer.

No
GO to D7.

D7 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE INTERIOR MIRROR

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Interior Mirror C9012 (with microphone) or C9039 (with video display).

- Ignition ON.

- With microphone: Measure the voltage between ground and interior auto-dimming mirror C9012-1, circuit CBP41 (BU), harness side.





- With video display: Measure the voltage between ground and interior auto-dimming mirror C9039-1, circuit CBP41 (BU), harness side.





Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to D8.

No
VERIFY SJB (Smart Junction Box) fuse 41 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short Electrical Diagrams. TEST the system for normal operation.

D8 CHECK GROUND TO THE INTERIOR MIRROR

- Ignition OFF.

- With microphone: Measure the resistance between interior auto-dimming mirror C9012-10, circuit GD133 (BK), harness side and ground.





- With video display: Measure the resistance between interior auto-dimming mirror C9039-3, circuit GD133 (BK), harness side and ground.





Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?

Yes
GO to D9.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

D9 CHECK REVERSE INPUT FOR VOLTAGE

- Ignition ON.

- Select REVERSE.

- With microphone: Measure the voltage between interior auto-dimming mirror C9012-3, circuit CLS28 (BU/WH), harness side and ground.





- With video display: Measure the voltage between interior auto-dimming mirror C9039-2, circuit CLS28 (BU/WH), harness side and ground.





Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
INSTALL a new interior auto-dimming mirror. REFER to Interior Rear View Mirror Interior Rear View Mirror. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.