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Pinpoint Test H: DTCs B1317 and B1318




Anti-Lock Control - Traction Control and Stability Assist

Pinpoint Test H: DTCs B1317 and B1318


Normal Operation

The operating voltage required to supply the ABS module, hydraulic pump and isolation valves is in a range between 10 and 16 volts.

Fused battery voltage is supplied to the ABS module by Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 47 (40A) along circuit SBB47 (WH/RD) and BJB (Battery Junction Box) fuse 33 (40A) along circuit SBB33 (RD). Fused ignition voltage is supplied to the ABS module by BJB (Battery Junction Box) fuse 53 (10A) along circuit CBB53 (GY/BN). Ground is provided to the ABS module along circuit GD121 (BK/YE).

NOTE: Circuits SBB47 (WH/RD) and CBB53 (GY/BN) pass through the jumper harness connected to ABS test connector C126. If there is a fault in one or both of these circuits, check the jumper harness for an open.

- DTC B1317 (Battery Voltage High)- If the voltage supplied to the ABS module exceeds 16 volts during the ABS module self-test or normal operation, with vehicle speed greater than 5 km/h (3 mph), DTC B1317 sets.

- DTC B1318 (Battery Voltage Low)- If the voltage supplied to the ABS module falls below 10 volts during the ABS module self-test or normal operation, with vehicle speed greater than 5 km/h (3 mph), DTC B1318 sets.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- Vehicle charging system

- ABS module

PINPOINT TEST H : DTCs B1317 AND B1318

NOTE: DTC B1317, B1318 or B1676 can be set if the vehicle has been recently jump started, the battery has been recently charged or the battery has been discharged. The battery may become discharged due to excessive load(s) on the charging system from aftermarket accessories or if the battery has been left unattended with the accessories on.

NOTE: Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Refer to Inspection and Verification. Inspection and Verification

H1 RETRIEVE ALL CMDTCs (Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes)

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- All CMDTCs (Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes).

Is B1317, B1318 or B1676 present in one or more modules AND P0563, P0620, P0625, P0626 or P065B present in the PCM?

Yes
REFER to Charging System for diagnosis of the battery and charging system.

No
GO to H2.

H2 CHECK BATTERY CONDITION

- Ignition OFF.

- and carry out the Battery- Condition Test. Pinpoint Tests

Does the battery pass the condition test?

Yes
If the battery passed the condition test but required a recharge, REFER to Charging System to diagnose the charging system. CLEAR all Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs). TEST the system for normal operation.

If the battery passed the condition test and did not require a recharge, GO to H3.

No
INSTALL a new battery. CLEAR all CMDTCs (Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes). TEST the system for normal operation.

H3 CHECK THE CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE

NOTE: Do not allow the engine rpm to increase above 2,000 rpm while performing this step or the generator may self excite and result in default charging system output voltage. If engine rpm has gone above 2,000 rpm, shut the vehicle OFF and restart the engine before performing this step.

- Start the engine.

- Measure the voltage of the battery:
- For DTC B1317, turn off all accessories and run the engine at 1,500 rpm for a minimum of 2 minutes.

- For DTC B1318, turn on headlights and HVAC fan on high and run engine at 1,500 rpm for a minimum of 2 minutes.






Is the battery voltage between 13-15.2 volts?

Yes
For DTC B1318, GO to H4.

For DTC B1317, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module Service and Repair. CLEAR all CMDTCs (Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes). REPEAT the self-test.

No
REFER to Charging System to diagnose the charging system. CLEAR all CMDTCs (Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes). TEST the system for normal operation.

H4 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE ABS TEST CONNECTOR

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: ABS Test C126.

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between ground and:
- ABS test C126-4, circuit SBB47 (WH/RD), harness side.

- ABS test C126-6, circuit CBB53 (GY/BN), harness side.






Are the voltages greater 10 volts?

Yes
GO to H5.

No
VERIFY BJB (Battery Junction Box) fuse 47 (40A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit SBB47 (WH/RD).

VERIFY BJB (Battery Junction Box) fuse 53 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit CBB53 (GY/BN).

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

If any fuse is not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short Electrical Diagrams.

H5 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE ABS MODULE

- Ignition OFF.

- Connect: ABS Test Connector C126.

- Disconnect: ABS Module C155.

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between ground and:
- ABS module C155-2, circuit SBB47 (WH/RD), harness side.

- ABS module C155-31, circuit SBB33 (RD), harness side.

- ABS module C155-32, circuit CBB53 (BY/BN), harness side.






Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to H6.

No
If the voltages at pin-2 and/or pin-32 are less than 10 volts, VERIFY the jumper harness for the ABS test connector is OK. If OK, REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

If the voltage at pin-31 is not greater than 10 volts, VERIFY BJB (Battery Junction Box) fuse 33 (40A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit SBB33 (RD). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

H6 CHECK THE ABS MODULE GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.

- Measure the resistance between ground and:
- ABS module C155-16, circuit GD121 (BK/YE), harness side.

- ABS module C155-45, circuit GD121 (BK/YE), harness side.






Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to H7.

No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

H7 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION

- Check ABS module C155 for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- spread terminals.


- Connect: ABS Module C155.

- Make sure the connector is fully seated and locked, then operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module Service and Repair. Using the scan tool, CARRY OUT the IVD Initialization sequence. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector or a malfunctioning charging system. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied.