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Pinpoint Test C : TR (Transmission Range) Sensor




Pinpoint Tests - OSC Equipped Vehicle

Pinpoint Tests

NOTE: Refer to all TSBs and On-Line Automotive Service Information System (OASIS) messages that pertain to the transmission concern and follow the procedure as described.

PINPOINT TEST C : TR (Transmission Range) SENSOR

NOTE: Refer to the Transmission Range (TR) Sensor Connector illustration within the Transmission Connector Layouts Transmission Connector Layouts procedure.

NOTE: Refer to the Transmission Range (TR) Sensor Diagnosis Chart within the Transmission Connector Layouts Transmission Connector Layouts procedure.

NOTE: Refer to the Transmission Vehicle Harness Connector illustration within the Transmission Connector Layouts Transmission Connector Layouts procedure.

NOTE: Read and record all DTCs.

C1 VERIFY DTCs

- Select PARK.

- Ignition OFF.

- Check to make sure the transmission vehicle harness C1472 is fully seated, the terminals are fully engaged in the connector and are in good condition before proceeding.

- Connect the scan tool.

- Ignition ON.

- NOTE: DTCs P0705 and P0708 cannot be set by an incorrectly adjusted Transmission Range (TR) sensor.

Retrieve DTCs.


Are only DTCs P0705 and P0708 present?

Yes
GO to C4.

No
GO to C2.

C2 VERIFY TR (Transmission Range) SENSOR ALIGNMENT

- Check to make sure the TR (Transmission Range) sensor C167 is fully seated, terminals are fully engaged in the connector and are in good condition before proceeding.

- Apply the park brake.

- Select NEUTRAL.

- Disconnect the selector lever cable from the manual control lever.

- Verify that the TR (Transmission Range) Sensor Alignment Gauge fits in the appropriate slots.

Is the TR (Transmission Range) sensor adjustment OK?

Yes
GO to C3.

No
ADJUST the TR (Transmission Range) sensor. PLACE the selector lever in park. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. GO to C3.

C3 VERIFY SELECTOR LEVER CABLE ADJUSTMENT

- Place the transmission manual lever in the (D) position.

- Re-connect the selector lever cable.

- Verify that the selector lever cable is adjusted OK.

Is the selector lever cable adjusted OK?

Yes
GO to C4.

No
ADJUST the selector lever cable. REFER to Automatic Transmission/Transaxle.

C4 CHECK ELECTRICAL SIGNAL OPERATION

- Ignition OFF.

- Select PARK.

- Disconnect: TR (Transmission Range) Sensor C167.

- NOTICE: Do not pry on connector. This will damage the connector and result in a transmission concern.

Inspect both ends of C167 for damage or pushed-out terminals, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals.

Are the connector, terminals and harness damaged?

Yes
REPAIR as required. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to C5.

C5 CHECK ELECTRICAL SYSTEM OPERATION (TR (Transmission Range) AND PCM)

- Connect: TR (Transmission Range) Sensor C167.

- Ignition ON.

- Access the transmission PIDs.

- Place the selector lever into each gear range and stop.

- Observe the following PIDs, TR, TR1, TR2, TR3, TR4, TR3V and TR_F while wiggling harness, tapping on sensor and/or driving the vehicle.

- Compare the PIDs to the TR (Transmission Range) Sensor Diagnosis Chart.

Do the PIDs TR, TR1, TR2, TR3, TR4, and TR3V match the TR (Transmission Range) Sensor Diagnosis Chart, and do PIDs remain steady when the harness is wiggled, the sensor is tapped or the vehicle driven?

Yes
The problem is not in the TR (Transmission Range) sensor system. REFER to Diagnosis By Symptom Diagnosis By Symptom for further diagnosis.

No
If the PIDs change when wiggling harness, tapping on the sensor or driving the vehicle, the problem may be intermittent.

GO to C6.

C6 CHECK TR (Transmission Range) SENSOR OPERATION

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: TR (Transmission Range) Sensor C167.

- NOTICE: Do not pry on connector. This will damage the connector and result in a transmission concern.

Using the TR (Transmission Range) Sensor Diagnosis Chart, measure the resistance of the TR (Transmission Range) sensor with the selector lever in each range using the following chart. Compare the measurements to the TR (Transmission Range) Sensor Diagnosis Chart.

Transmission Range (TR) Sensor

TR Terminal PID TR TR Terminal 2 TR (Transmission Range) 3 3 2 TR (Transmission Range) 1 4 2 TR (Transmission Range) 2 5 2 TR (Transmission Range) 4 6

Do the resistance measurements match the TR (Transmission Range) Sensor Diagnosis Chart?

Yes
Concern is not in the TR (Transmission Range) sensor, GO to C7.

No
INSTALL a new TR (Transmission Range) sensor. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

C7 CHECK VEHICLE TRANSMISSION HARNESS CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

- Disconnect: PCM C175T.

- Disconnect: TR (Transmission Range) C167.

- Measure the resistance between TR (Transmission Range) C167 and PCM C175T, harness side using the following chart.

TR Circuit PCM C167-3 VET28 (GY/VT) C175T-38 C167-4 VET29 (VT/WH) C175T-26 C167-5 VET30 (YE) C167T-27 C167-6 VET31 (BU/OR) C167T-17

Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to C8.

No
REPAIR the vehicle transmission harness circuit which is open. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

C8 CHECK THE VEHICLE TRANSMISSION HARNESS CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Measure the resistance between the TR (Transmission Range) C167 harness side and ground using the following chart.

TR Circuit Ground C167-3 VET28 (GY/VT) Ground C167-4 VET29 (VT/WH) Ground C167-5 VET30 (YE) Ground C167-6 VET31 (BU/OR) Ground

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to C9.

No
REPAIR the vehicle transmission harness circuit shorted to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

C9 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN TR (Transmission Range) and PCM INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUITS

- Measure the resistance between the TR (Transmission Range) sensor C167 terminals harness side using the following chart.

TR Circuit TR C167-2 RE406 (GY/VT) C167-3, 4, 5, 6 C167-3 VET28 (GY/VT) C167-4, 5, 6 C167-4 VET29 (VT/WH) C167-5, 6 C167-5 VET30 (YE) C167-6

Are all the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
REPLACE the PCM. RECONNECT all components. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR circuits having less than 10,000 ohms between other TR (Transmission Range) /PCM input signal circuits that are shorted together. RECONNECT all components. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.