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Pinpoint Test AI: DTCs B11D8:12 and B11D8:14




Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

Pinpoint Test AI: DTCs B11D8:12 and B11D8:14


Normal Operation

The Restraints Control Module (RCM) transmits an event notification signal which communicates fuel cutoff status and Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) deployment status to the Fuel Pump Control Module (FPCM). This allows the PCM to initiate fuel cut-off in the event of a crash.

The RCM (Restraints Control Module) monitors the event notification signal circuit for the following faults:

- Short to voltage

- Short to ground

- Open circuit

If a fault is detected, the RCM (Restraints Control Module) stores DTC B11D8:12 or B11D8:14 in memory. The air bag warning indicator will not be illuminated if B11D8:12 or B11D8:14 is set.

- DTC B11D8:12 (Restraint Event Notification: Circuit Short to Battery)- A fault is indicated when the RCM (Restraints Control Module) senses a short to voltage on the event notification signal circuit for more than 15 seconds.

- DTC B11D8:14 (Restraint Event Notification: Circuit Short to Ground or Open)- A fault is indicated when the RCM (Restraints Control Module) senses a short to ground or an open on the event notification signal circuit for more than 15 seconds.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- FPCM (Fuel Pump Control Module)

- RCM (Restraints Control Module)

PINPOINT TEST AI : DTCs B11D8:12 and B11D8:14

WARNING: Do not handle, move or change the original horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module (RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is ON. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the Safety Canopy(R) and cause serious personal injury or death.
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE:
Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
NOTE:
Only disconnect or reconnect Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) components when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System).
NOTE:
Install new components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.
NOTE:
Always make sure the correct SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) component is being installed. Parts released for other vehicles may not be compatible even if they appear physically similar. Check the part number listed in the parts catalog to make sure the correct component is being installed. If an incorrect SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) component is installed, DTCs may set.
NOTE:
The SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.

AI1 RETRIEVE RCM (Restraints Control Module) DTCs

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).

Was DTC B11D8:12 or B11D8:14 retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during the self-test.

For DTC B11D8:12, GO to AI4.

For DTC B11D8:14, GO to AI2.
No
This is an intermittent fault when present as a Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Code (CMDTC) only. GO to AI7.

AI2 CHECK THE EVENT NOTIFICATION SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.

- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Disconnect: RCM (Restraints Control Module) C310A and C310B.

- Disconnect: FPCM (Fuel Pump Control Module) C433.

- Measure the resistance between RCM (Restraints Control Module) C310A-19, circuit CR167 (YE/VT), harness side, and FPCM (Fuel Pump Control Module) C433-6, circuit CR167 (YE/VT), harness side.






Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes
GO to AI3.
No
REPAIR circuit CR167 (YE/VT).

GO to AI8.

AI3 CHECK THE EVENT NOTIFICATION SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Measure the resistance between FPCM (Fuel Pump Control Module) C433-6, circuit CR167 (YE/VT), harness side, and ground.






Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new FPCM (Fuel Pump Control Module).

CONNECT all RCM (Restraints Control Module) connectors. REPOWER the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

CLEAR the RCM (Restraints Control Module) DTCs and REPEAT the self-test.

If DTC B11D8:14 returns, GO to AI6.

If no RCM (Restraints Control Module) DTCs are retrieved, GO to AI8.

If RCM (Restraints Control Module) DTCs other than B11D8:14 are retrieved, REFER to the Restraints Control Module (RCM)
DTC Chart to diagnose those DTCs.
No
REPAIR circuit CR167 (YE/VT).

GO to AI8.

AI4 CHECK THE EVENT NOTIFICATION SIGNAL CIRCUIT DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE
NOTE: This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the RCM (Restraints Control Module) by inducing a different fault condition. If the reported fault changes, this indicates the RCM (Restraints Control Module) is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

- Ignition OFF.

WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

- Disconnect: FPCM (Fuel Pump Control Module) C433.

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).

Was DTC B11D8:12 retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
GO to AI5.
No
INSTALL a new FPCM (Fuel Pump Control Module). GO to AI8.

AI5 CHECK THE EVENT NOTIFICATION SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Ignition OFF.

- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Disconnect: RCM (Restraints Control Module) C310A and C310B.

- Repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between FPCM (Fuel Pump Control Module) C433-6, circuit CR167 (YE/VT), harness side, and ground.






Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR circuit CR167 (YE/VT).

GO to AI8.
No
GO to AI6.

AI6 CONFIRM THE RCM (Restraints Control Module) FAULT
NOTE: Make sure all SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) electrical connectors and the FPCM (Fuel Pump Control Module) electrical connector are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.

- Ignition OFF.

- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Disconnect: FPCM (Fuel Pump Control Module) C433.

- Disconnect: RCM (Restraints Control Module) C310A and C310B.

- Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) component:
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for pushed out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.

- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.

- repair any concerns found.

- Connect: FPCM (Fuel Pump Control Module) C433.

- Connect: RCM (Restraints Control Module) C310A and C310B.

- Repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).

Was the original DTC retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
INSTALL a new RCM (Restraints Control Module). REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) . GO to AI8.
No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components at this time. SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.GO to AI7.

AI7 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT

- Ignition OFF.

WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

- Disconnect: FPCM (Fuel Pump Control Module) C433.
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for pushed out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.

- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.

- repair any concerns found.

- Connect: FPCM (Fuel Pump Control Module) C433.

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).

Was DTC B11D8:12 or B11D8:14 retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
The fault condition is now present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during the self-test.

For DTC B11D8:14, GO to AI2.

For DTC B11D8:12, GO to AI4.
No
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition frequently. ACTIVATE other systems in the same wire harness. Do not install any new SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components at this time. Install SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. REPAIR any intermittent concerns found.GO to AI8.

AI8 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) DTCs

- Ignition OFF.

WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

- Connect: All Previously Disconnected Component(s)/Connector(s).

- If previously directed to depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System), repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- Restraints.

NOTE: When selecting Restraints from the Self Test menu, DTCs are retrieved from the RCM (Restraints Control Module) and OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module).


Are any RCM (Restraints Control Module) and/or OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) DTCs retrieved?

Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the DTC Charts for pinpoint test direction Seat Belt Systems.
No
CLEAR all RCM (Restraints Control Module) and OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs). PROVE OUT the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). The repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.