Pinpoint Test M: DTCs B0091:11, B0091:93, B0097:11 and B0097:93
Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Pinpoint Test M: DTCs B0091:11, B0091:93, B0097:11 and B0097:93
Normal Operation
The Restraints Control Module (RCM) monitors the driver front door impact sensor and passenger second row side impact sensor (SuperCab and Crew Cab vehicles only) circuits for the following faults:
- Open circuit
- Short to voltage
- Short to ground
- Faulted driver front door side impact sensor
- Faulted passenger second row side impact sensor (SuperCab and Crew Cab vehicles only)
If a fault is detected, the RCM (Restraints Control Module) stores DTC B0091:11, B0091:93, B0097:11 or B0097:93 in memory and sends a message to the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) to illuminate the air bag warning indicator.
The RCM (Restraints Control Module) communicates with each impact sensor, if the RCM (Restraints Control Module) is unable to communicate with the sensor, a DTC is stored in memory. A Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Code (CMDTC) no operation (failure type :93) can be set by a short to voltage on the return circuit of the impact sensor.
NOTE: A short to ground on either impact sensor feed circuit sets DTCs B0091:11 and B0097:11 on SuperCab and Crew Cab vehicles.
A short to voltage on either impact sensor feed or return circuit sets DTCs B0091:93 and B0097:93 on SuperCab and Crew Cab vehicles.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Driver front door side impact sensor
- Passenger second row side impact sensor
- RCM (Restraints Control Module)
PINPOINT TEST M : DTCs B0091:11, B0091:93, B0097:11 AND B0097:93
WARNING: Do not handle, move or change the original horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module (RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is ON. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the Safety Canopy(R) and cause serious personal injury or death.
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE:
Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
NOTE:
Only disconnect or reconnect Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) components when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System).
NOTE:
The SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
NOTE:
Always make sure the correct SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) component is being installed. Parts released for other vehicles may not be compatible even if they appear physically similar. Check the part number listed in the parts catalog to make sure the correct component is being installed. If an incorrect SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) component is installed, DTCs may set.
NOTE:
Do not probe any impact sensor. The impact sensor cannot be tested using a multi-meter.
M1 RETRIEVE RCM (Restraints Control Module) DTCs
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).
Were any DTCs retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
Fault(s) cannot be cleared until corrected and the DTC(s) are no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test.
SuperCab and Crew Cab Vehicles
For DTC B0091:11 AND B0097:11, GO to M2.
For DTC B0091:93 AND B0097:93, GO to M6.
For DTC B0091:93 ONLY, GO to M8.
For DTC B0097:93 ONLY, GO to M11.
Regular Cab Vehicles
For DTC B0091:11, GO to M2.
For DTC B0091:93, GO to M8.
No
The fault is intermittent when present as a CMDTC (Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Code) only. GO to M15.
M2 CHECK THE LEFT SIDE RESTRAINTS SENSOR 1 DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (SHORT TO GROUND INDICATED)
NOTE: This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the RCM (Restraints Control Module) by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM (Restraints Control Module) is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Driver Front Door Side Impact Sensor C567.
- Repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTCs with the driver front door side impact sensor disconnected, an open circuit (no operation) fault is normally retrieved.
For SuperCab and Crew Cab vehicles, did the on-demand DTCs change from B0091:11 and B0097:11 to B0091:93?
For regular cab vehicles, did the on-demand DTC change from B0091:11 to B0091:93?
Yes
INSTALL a new driver front door side impact sensor. REFER to Side Impact Sensor - Front Door . GO to M16.
No
For SuperCab and Crew Cab vehicles, GO to M3.
For regular cab vehicles, GO to M4.
M3 CHECK THE RIGHT SIDE RESTRAINTS SENSOR 2 DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (SHORT TO GROUND INDICATED)
NOTE: This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the RCM (Restraints Control Module) by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM (Restraints Control Module) is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Connect: Driver Front Door Side Impact Sensor C567.
- Disconnect: Passenger Second Row Side Impact Sensor C3249.
- Repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTCs with the passenger second row side impact sensor disconnected, an open circuit (no operation) fault is normally retrieved.
Did the on-demand DTC change from B0091:11 and B0097:11 to B0097:93?
Yes
INSTALL a new passenger second row side impact sensor. REFER to Side Impact Sensor - Second Row . GO to M16.
No
GO to M4.
M4 CHECK THE DRIVER FRONT DOOR SIDE IMPACT SENSOR FEED CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND AND SHORT BETWEEN SENSOR CIRCUITS
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Driver Front Door Side Impact Sensor C567 (if not previously disconnected).
- Disconnect: RCM (Restraints Control Module) C310A and C310B.
- Measure the resistance between driver front door side impact sensor:
- C567-1, circuit VR217 (GY/YE), harness side and ground.
- C567-1, circuit VR217 (GY/YE), harness side and C567-2, circuit RR131 (VT/GY), harness side.
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
For SuperCab and Crew Cab vehicles, GO to M5.
For regular cab vehicles, GO to M14.
No
REPAIR circuit VR217 (GY/YE) and/or RR131 (VT/GY).
GO to M16.
M5 CHECK THE PASSENGER SECOND ROW SIDE IMPACT SENSOR FEED CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND AND SHORT BETWEEN SENSOR CIRCUITS
- Measure the resistance between passenger second row side impact sensor:
- C3249-1, circuit VR220 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.
- C3249-1, circuit VR220 (VT/OG), harness side and C3249-2, circuit RR134 (BN/BU), harness side.
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to M14.
No
REPAIR circuit VR220 (VT/OG) and/or RR134 (BN/BU).
GO to M16.
M6 CHECK THE DRIVER FRONT DOOR SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE (NO OPERATION INDICATED)
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM (Restraints Control Module) C310A and C310B (if not previously disconnected).
- Disconnect: Driver Front Door Side Impact Sensor C567 (if not previously disconnected).
- Repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between driver front door side impact sensor:
- C567-1, circuit VR217 (GY/YE), harness side and ground.
- C567-2, circuit RR131 (VT/GY), harness side and ground.
Is voltage present on either circuit?
Yes
REPAIR circuit VR217 (GY/YE) or RR131 (VT/GY).
GO to M16.
No
For SuperCab and Crew Cab vehicles, GO to M7.
For regular cab vehicles, GO to M9.
M7 CHECK THE PASSENGER SECOND ROW SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE (NO OPERATION INDICATED)
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Passenger Second Row Side Impact Sensor C3249.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between passenger second row side impact sensor:
- C3249-1, circuit VR220 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.
- C3249-2, circuit RR134 (BN/BU), harness side and ground.
Is voltage present on either circuit?
Yes
REPAIR circuit VR220 (VT/OG) or RR134 (BN/BU).
GO to M16.
No
GO to M14.
M8 CHECK THE DRIVER FRONT DOOR SIDE IMPACT SENSOR AND RCM (Restraints Control Module) CONNECTIONS (NO OPERATION INDICATED)
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Gain access to the driver front door side impact sensor and inspect C567 to be fully seated and locked. Seat and lock the connector as necessary. Refer to Side Impact Sensor- Front Door .
- Gain access to the RCM (Restraints Control Module) and inspect C310A and C310B to be fully seated and locked. Seat and lock the connector(s) as necessary. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) .
- Repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).
Was DTC B0091:93 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
For SuperCab and Crew Cab vehicles, GO to M9.
For regular cab vehicles, GO to M6.
No
Fault corrected. GO to M16.
M9 CHECK THE DRIVER FRONT DOOR SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN (NO OPERATION INDICATED)
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM (Restraints Control Module) C310A and C310B (if not previously disconnected).
- Disconnect: Driver Front Door Side Impact Sensor C567 (if not previously disconnected).
- Measure the resistance between RCM (Restraints Control Module) C310B, harness side and driver front door side impact sensor C567, harness side using the following chart.
RCM (Restraints Control Module) Circuit Driver Front Door Side Impact Sensor C310B-36 VR217 (GY/YE) C567-1 C310B-35 RR131 (VT/GY) C567-2
Are the resistances less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
GO to M10.
No
REPAIR circuit VR217 (GY/YE) or RR131 (VT/GY).
GO to M16.
M10 CHECK THE LEFT SIDE RESTRAINTS SENSOR 1 DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (NO OPERATION INDICATED)
NOTE: This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the RCM (Restraints Control Module) by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM (Restraints Control Module) is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
- Connect: RCM (Restraints Control Module) C310A and C310B.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between driver front door side impact sensor C567-1, circuit VR217 (GY/YE), harness side and C567-2, circuit RR131 (VT/GY), harness side.
- Repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTCs with the driver front door side impact sensor circuits shorted together, a short to ground fault is normally retrieved.
For SuperCab and Crew Cab vehicles, did the DTC change from B0091:93 to B0091:11 and B0097:11?
For regular cab vehicles, did the DTC change from B0091:93 to B0091:11?
Yes
REMOVE the fused jumper wire and INSTALL a new driver front door side impact sensor. REFER to Side Impact Sensor - Front Door . GO to M16.
No
REMOVE the fused jumper wire and GO to M14.
M11 CHECK THE PASSENGER SECOND ROW SIDE IMPACT SENSOR AND RCM (Restraints Control Module) CONNECTIONS (NO OPERATION INDICATED)
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Gain access to the passenger second row side impact sensor and inspect C3249 to be fully seated and locked. Seat and lock the connector as necessary. Refer to Side Impact Sensor- Second Row .
- Gain access to the RCM (Restraints Control Module) and inspect C310A and C310B to be fully seated and locked. Seat and lock the connector(s) as necessary. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) .
- Repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).
Was DTC B0097:93 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
GO to M12.
No
Fault corrected. GO to M16.
M12 CHECK THE PASSENGER SECOND ROW SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN (NO OPERATION INDICATED)
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM (Restraints Control Module) C310A and C310B.
- Disconnect: Passenger Second Row Side Impact Sensor C3249.
- Measure the resistance between RCM (Restraints Control Module) C310B, harness side and passenger second row side impact sensor C3249, harness side using the following chart.
RCM (Restraints Control Module) Circuit Passenger Second Row Side Impact Sensor C310B-37 VR220 (VT/OG) C3249-1 C310B-38 RR134 (BN/BU) C3249-2
Are the resistances less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
GO to M13.
No
REPAIR circuit VR220 (VT/OG) or RR134 (BN/BU).
GO to M16.
M13 CHECK THE RIGHT SIDE RESTRAINTS SENSOR 2 DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (NO OPERATION INDICATED)
NOTE: This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the RCM (Restraints Control Module) by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM (Restraints Control Module) is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
- Connect: RCM (Restraints Control Module) C310A and C310B.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between passenger second row side impact sensor C3249-1, circuit VR220 (VT/OG), harness side and C3249-2, circuit RR134 (BN/BU), harness side.
- Repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTCs with the passenger second row side impact sensor circuits shorted together, a short to ground fault is normally retrieved.
Did the DTC change from B0097:93 to B0097:11 and B0091:11?
Yes
REMOVE the fused jumper wire and INSTALL a new passenger second row side impact sensor. REFER to Side Impact Sensor - Second Row . GO to M16.
No
REMOVE the fused jumper wire and GO to M14.
M14 CONFIRM THE RCM (Restraints Control Module) FAULT
NOTE: Make sure all restraint system components and the RCM (Restraints Control Module) electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) component:
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- inspect RCM (Restraints Control Module) C310A and C310B Connector Position Assurance (CPA) lever/lock for correct operation. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) .
- repair any concerns found.
- Connect: RCM (Restraints Control Module) C310A and C310B.
- Connect: Driver Front Door Side Impact Sensor C567 (if previously disconnected).
- Connect: Passenger Second Row Side Impact Sensor C3249 (if previously disconnected).
- Repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).
Was the original DTC retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
INSTALL a new RCM (Restraints Control Module). REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) . GO to M16.
No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components at this time. Install SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.GO to M15.
M15 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Affected Impact Sensor Driver Front Door Side Impact Sensor C567 and/or Passenger Second Row Side Impact Sensor C3249 (if equipped).
- Disconnect: RCM (Restraints Control Module) C310A and C310B.
- Inspect for the following:
- inspect harness and component connectors for loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- inspect RCM (Restraints Control Module) C310A and C310B CPA (Connector Position Assurance) lever/lock for correct operation. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) .
- repair any concerns found.
- Connect: All Previously Disconnected Component(s)/Connector(s).
- Repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).
Was DTC B0091:11, B0091:93, B0097:11 or B0097:93 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
Fault(s) cannot be cleared until corrected and the DTC(s) are no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test.
SuperCab and Crew Cab Vehicles
For DTC B0091:11 AND B0097:11, GO to M2.
For DTC B0091:93 AND B0097:93, GO to M6.
For DTC B0091:93 ONLY, GO to M8.
For DTC B0097:93 ONLY, GO to M11.
Regular Cab Vehicles
For DTC B0091:11, GO to M2.
For DTC B0091:93, GO to M8.
No
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components at this time. Install SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.GO to M16.
M16 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) DTCs
- Ignition OFF.
- If not previously directed to do so, depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Reconnect all SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components (if previously disconnected).
- Repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- Restraints.
NOTE: When selecting Restraints from the Self Test menu, DTCs are retrieved from the RCM (Restraints Control Module) and OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module).
Are any RCM (Restraints Control Module) and/or OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) DTCs retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the DTC Charts for pinpoint test direction Seat Belt Systems.
No
CLEAR all RCM (Restraints Control Module) and OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) CMDTCs (Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes). PROVE OUT the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). The repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.