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Pinpoint Test H: The Ignition Key Can Be Turned To The OFF/LOCK Position When The Selector Lever is Not In PARK




Steering Column Switches

Pinpoint Test H: The Ignition Key Can Be Turned to the OFF/LOCK Position When the Selector Lever is Not In PARK

Normal Operation

The key removal inhibit solenoid (part of the ignition switch) receives battery voltage from Body Control Module (BCM) fuse 28 (15A). When the selector lever is moved out of the PARK position, the park range switch (part of the selector lever) closes, providing a ground circuit to the key removal inhibit solenoid. The key removal inhibit solenoid activates and prevents the ignition lock cylinder from being turned to the OFF/LOCK position and the key from being removed.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- Key release interlock actuator (part of the ignition switch)

- Park range switch (part of the selector lever)

PINPOINT TEST H : THE IGNITION KEY CAN BE TURNED TO THE OFF/LOCK POSITION WHEN THE SELECTOR LEVER IS NOT IN PARK

NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.
NOTE:
Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Refer to Inspection and Verification Steering Column Switches.

H1 CHECK THE KEY INHIBIT SOLENOID CIRCUIT FOR GROUND

- Disconnect: Ignition Switch C250.

- Select DRIVE.

- Measure the resistance between ignition switch C250-3, circuit CDC41 (WH/BN), harness side and ground.






Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new ignition switch. REFER to Ignition Switch . TEST the system for normal operation.
No
Vehicles with column shift, GO to H2.

Vehicles with floor shift, GO to H3.

H2 CHECK THE KEY INHIBIT SOLENOID CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN (COLUMN SHIFT)

- Disconnect: Brake Shift Interlock Solenoid C2008.

- Measure the resistance between ignition switch C250-3, circuit CDC41 (WH/BN), harness side and brake shift interlock solenoid C2008-3, circuit CDC41 (WH/BN), harness side.






Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new brake shift interlock solenoid. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit CDC41 (WH/BN) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

H3 CHECK THE KEY INHIBIT SOLENOID CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN (FLOOR SHIFT)

- Disconnect: Floor Shifter C3245.

- Measure the resistance between ignition switch C250-3, circuit CDC41 (WH/BN), harness side and floor shifter C3245-1, circuit CDC41 (WH/BN), harness side.






Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to H4.
No
REPAIR circuit CDC41 (WH/BN) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

H4 CHECK THE FLOOR SHIFTER GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Measure the resistance between floor shifter C3245-5, circuit GD138 (BK/WH), harness side and ground.






Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new selector lever. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit GD138 (BK/WH) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.