Pinpoint Test E: The Rain Sensitive Wiper Feature Is Inoperative
Wipers and Washers
Pinpoint Test E: The Rain Sensitive Wiper Feature Is Inoperative
Normal Operation
The rain sensitive wiper feature replaces the intermittent wiper feature. The rain sensitive feature is active when the multifunction switch is in any of the 5 auto/intermittent sensitivity settings. The setting closest to OFF is the least sensitive to moisture, the highest setting being the most sensitive to moisture.
The rain sensor sends data through the LIN (Local Interconnect Network) to the windshield wiper motor. When the rain sensitive wiper feature is enabled, based on the data received from the rain sensor and the auto/intermittent setting on the multifunction switch, the system automatically activates and adjusts the wiper speed and frequency when moisture is detected on the windshield.
The rain sensor optically senses water on the windshield. An infrared beam lights a section of the windshield. The intensity of the reflected beam is measured and compared to the intensity of the transmitted beam. If there is water on the surface of the windshield, the beam distorts, reducing the intensity of the beam. If the beam is not reflected completely, it is interpreted as rain on the windshield and the windshield wipers are activated.
A gel-type lens is used as the interface between the rain sensor and the windshield. If the lens is missing or damaged, the rain sensing wipers can be inoperative. The rain sensor gel-type lens is part of the rain sensor and cannot be replaced separately on a rain sensor of this type.
The rain sensitive wiper feature can be enabled/disabled through the message center.
When the rain sensitive wipers are disabled from the message center, or the windshield wiper motor detects a fault with the rain sensor input, the windshield wiper motor changes to a default intermittent mode. The timing of the wipers correspond to a standard intermittent setting based on the auto/intermittent sensitivity setting on the multifunction switch.
- B10AD:02 (Rain Sensor: General Signal Failure)- This DTC sets when the SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) determines a general signal failure has occurred on the LIN (Local Interconnect Network).
- B10AD:08 (Rain Sensor: Bus Signal / Message Failure)- This DTC sets when the SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) determines a communication error has occurred on the LIN (Local Interconnect Network). If the rain sensitive wipers are inoperative only, this DTC may be caused by an open in the rain sensor power or ground circuit or an open in the LIN (Local Interconnect Network) circuit.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Rain sensitive feature not enabled
- Foreign material on windshield, such as dirt, dust or bugs
- Wiper blades
- Windshield glass
- Multifunction switch
- Windshield wiper motor
- Rain sensor
- SCCM (Steering Column Control Module)
PINPOINT TEST E : THE RAIN SENSITIVE WIPER FEATURE IS INOPERATIVE
E1 CHECK THE LOW SPEED WIPER OPERATION
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
- Ignition ON.
- Place the multifunction switch to the low speed setting and observe the windshield wipers. Place the multifunction switch to the off setting.
Do the low speed wipers operate when the low speed setting is selected?
Yes
GO to E2.
No
GO to Pinpoint Test B. Pinpoint Test B: The Intermittent And/Or Low Speed Windshield Wipers Are Inoperative
E2 CHECK FOR DTC B1131:02 OR DTC B1131:08
- Ignition ON.
- Using a scan tool, perform the SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) self-test.
Is DTC B1131:02 or DTC B1131:08 present?
Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test B. Pinpoint Test B: The Intermittent And/Or Low Speed Windshield Wipers Are Inoperative
No
GO to E3.
E3 CHECK FOR DTC B10AD:02 OR DTC B10AD:08
- Review the results from the SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) self-test.
Is DTC B10AD:02 or DTC B10AD:08 present?
Yes
GO to E12.
No
GO to E4.
E4 VERIFY THE RAIN SENSITIVE WIPER FEATURE IS ENABLED IN THE VEHICLE MESSAGE CENTER
- Access the vehicle settings in the message center using the steering wheel controls. Make sure the rain sensitive feature is enabled.
Is the rain sensitive feature enabled?
Yes
GO to E5.
No
ENABLE the rain sensitive feature. INFORM the customer how to enable/disable the rain sensitive feature.
E5 CHECK THE INPUT FROM THE MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH
- Using a scan tool, monitor the SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) multifunction switch PIDs:
- F_WIP_INT_D1
- F_WIP_INT_D2
- F_WIP_INT_D3
- F_WIP_INT_D4
- F_WIP_INT_D5
- Cycle the multifunction switch from off through each of the auto/intermittent sensitivity settings.
Do the PIDs correspond correctly with each setting selection?
Yes
GO to E6.
No
INSTALL a new multifunction switch. TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, INSTALL a new SCCM (Steering Column Control Module).
E6 CHECK THE WINDSHIELD FOR DAMAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Inspect the windshield glass for any cracks, pits or other visible damage around the area of the rain sensor.
Is any windshield damage present near the area of the rain sensor?
Yes
INSTALL a new windshield.
No
GO to E7.
E7 CHECK THE WINDSHIELD GLASS FOR STREAKING
- Ignition ON.
- Turn the multifunction switch to the low speed wiper setting and while applying water to the windshield surface. Observe the wipe quality, especially around the area or the rain sensor.
Is any streaking present on the windshield around the area of the rain sensor?
Yes
GO to E8.
No
GO to E10.
E8 CHECK THE WINDSHIELD WIPER BLADES FOR STREAKING
- Ignition OFF.
- Clean the windshield glass with glass cleaner.
- Clean the wiper blades with isopropyl alcohol swabs. Wipe the entire length of the wiper blades.
- Ignition ON.
- Place the multifunction switch to the low speed wiper setting and while applying water to the windshield surface. Observe the wipe quality, especially around the area or the rain sensor.
Was there noticeable improvement in the wipe quality after cleaning the glass and the wiper blades?
Yes
GO to E9.
No
INSTALL new wiper blades. GO to E9.
E9 RECHECK THE RAIN SENSITIVE WIPERS OPERATION
- Place the multifunction switch to the auto/intermittent 5 setting (most sensitive to moisture) while applying water on the windshield above the rain sensor.
Do the wipers operate when water is applied to the windshield surface?
Yes
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by poor wipe quality on the windshield around the rain sensor.
No
GO to E10.
E10 CHECK FOR THE PRESENCE OF THE LENS GEL
- Ignition OFF.
- Lightly press the rain sensor against the windshield and release the rain sensor clips.
Does the rain sensor remain adhered to the windshield?
Yes
ATTACH the retaining clips. GO to E11.
No
The sensor gel-type lens is missing or damaged. INSTALL a new rain sensor. REFER to Rain Sensor .
E11 INSPECT THE RAIN SENSOR MOUNTING AREA
NOTE: The rain sensor gel-type lens can be damaged or contaminated during rain sensor removal, rain sensor bracket separation or incorrect installation.
- From the outside of the vehicle, inspect the area of the windshield glass where the rain sensor is mounted. The rain sensor contact area should appear black, with no bubbles, air pockets or contaminants between the windshield glass and the rain sensor.
Does the rain sensor contact area appear black, with no bubbles, air pockets or contaminants between the windshield glass and the rain sensor?
Yes
GO to E12.
No
REMOVE and INSTALL the rain sensor correctly. REFER to Rain Sensor . TEST the system for normal operation.
If the concern is still present, GO to E15.
E12 CHECK THE RAIN SENSOR VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Rain Sensor C914.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between:
Positive Lead Negative Lead Pin Circuit Pin Circuit C914-1 SBB79 (YE)- Ground
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes
GO to E13.
No
VERIFY BJB (Battery Junction Box) fuse 79 (5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short [1][2]Diagrams By Number.
E13 CHECK THE RAIN SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead Negative Lead Pin Circuit Pin Circuit C914-3 GD133 (BK)- Ground
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes
GO to E14.
No
REPAIR the circuit.
E14 CHECK THE LIN (Local Interconnect Network) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: SCCM (Steering Column Control Module) C2414B.
- Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead Negative Lead Pin Circuit Pin Circuit C914-2 VDN05 (YE/GY) C2414A-20 VDN05 (YE/GY)
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes
GO to E15.
No
REPAIR the circuit.
E15 CHECK FOR CORRECT RAIN SENSOR OPERATION
- Inspect the rain sensor connector.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals- clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins- install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins- install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the rain sensor connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new rain sensor. REFER to Rain Sensor . TEST the system for normal operation.
If the concern is still present, INSTALL a new windshield wiper motor. REFER to Wiper Motor .
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.