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Low Tire Pressure Indicator Does Not Come on, and No DTCs Are Stored

Low tire pressure indicator does not come on, and no DTCs are stored

NOTE: Check for gauge DTCs with the HDS. If gauge DTCs are stored, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Check the low tire pressure indicator for several seconds when the ignition switch is turned to ON (II).

Did the indicator come on and then go off?

Yes - Go to step 3.

No - Do the troubleshooting for the gauge control module. If necessary, substitute a known-good gauge control module, and recheck.

3. Test-drive the vehicle at 28 mph (45 km/h) or more for at least 1 minute.
4. Stop the vehicle, and lower the pressure in any tire until the low tire pressure indicator come on.

NOTE: If 5 minutes has passed since finishing the last test-driving, reactivate the appropriate tire pressure sensors using the TPMS sensor initializer tool.

Does the indicator come on when the pressure drops below 168 kPa (1.7 kgf/cm2, 24 psi) or less?

Yes - The system is OK at this time.

No - Go to step 5.

5. Determine the affected tire location by the tire pressure sensor number.

Did the sensor respond to the TPMS initializer tool?

Yes - Go to step 6.

No - Check that the tire pressure sensor is properly mounted. If necessary, replace the appropriate tire pressure sensor.

6. Check the TIRE 1, TIRE 2, TIRE 3, or TIRE 4 AIR PRESSURE in the TPMS DATA LIST with the HDS, and compare with the actual measured tire pressure.

Is the indicated tire pressure on the HDS within 40 kPa (0.4 kgf/cm2, 6 psi) the actual tire pressure?

Yes - Go to step 7.

No - Replace the appropriate tire pressure sensor.

7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
8. Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
9. Measure voltage between TPMS control unit 20P connector terminals No. 4 and No. 8.





Is there battery voltage?

Yes - Repair short to power in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

No - Check for loose terminals and poor connections at the TPMS control unit and G502. If necessary, substitute a known-good TPMS control unit, and recheck.