Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Component Tests and General Diagnostics




Starter System Circuit Troubleshooting

Special Tools Required

- Alternator, Regulator, Battery, and Starter Tester OTC3131
*Available through the Honda Tool and Equipment Program, 888-424-6857

- Air temperature must be within 59-100 °F (15-38 °C) during this procedure.
- After this inspection, you must reset the ECM/PCM. Otherwise, the ECM/PCM will continue to stop the fuel injectors from operating.
- The battery must be in good condition and fully charged.

1. Connect the alternator, regulator, battery, and starter tester (OTC3131) to the battery as shown.

NOTE: The probe is not used for battery testing.






2. Do the BATTERY TEST.

Does the display indicate GOOD or GOOD, LOW CHARGE?

YES -

The battery is OK. Charge the battery if necessary, then go to step 3.

NO -

If the display indicates BAD BATTERY, replace the battery, then retest. If the display indicates CHARGE & RETEST, charge the battery, then retest.

3. Connect the HDS to the DLC.

4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

5. Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the ECM/PCM. If it does not communicate, troubleshoot the DLC circuit Testing and Inspection.

6. Select ALL INJECTORS STOP in the PGM-FI INSPECTION menu with the HDS.

7. Set the parking brake, then with the shift lever in P or N (A/T model) or the clutch pedal pressed (M/T model), turn the ignition switch to START (III) to crank the engine.

Does the starter crank the engine normally?

YES -

The starting system is OK. Go to step 15.

NO -

Go to step 8.

8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

9. Check the electrical connections at the battery, the negative battery cable to the body, the engine ground cables, and the starter for looseness and corrosion, then try cranking the engine again.

Does the starter crank the engine normally?

YES -

Repairing the loose connection corrected the problem. The starting system is OK. Go to step 15.

NO -

Based on the following symptoms, take the appropriate action:

- If the starter does not crank the engine at all, go to step 10.
- If the starter cranks the engine erratically or too slowly, go to step 12.
- If the starter does not disengage from the flywheel ring gear (M/T model) or torque converter ring gear (A/T model) when you release the key, replace the starter Removal and Replacement, or remove and disassemble it Overhaul, and check for the following:
- Starter solenoid and switch malfunction
- Dirty drive gear or damaged overrunning clutch
- Damaged flywheel ring gear (M/T model) or torque converter ring gear (A/T model).

10. Make sure the shift lever is in P or N (A/T model) or neutral (M/T model), then disconnect the S terminal connector (A) from the starter S terminal. Connect a jumper wire from the battery positive terminal to the S terminal.





Does the starter crank the engine?

YES -

Go to step 11.

NO -

Remove the starter, then repair or replace it Overhaul as necessary.�

11. Check the following items in the order listed until you find the problem in the circuit:

NOTE: After the problem in the circuit is found and repaired, go to step 15.

- Check for an open or short in the BLK/WHT wire and connectors between the starter cut relay and the ignition switch.
- Check for an open or short in the BLK/WHT wire and connectors between the starter cut relay and the engine wire harness 1P connector.
- Check for an open or short in the BLU/WHT wire and connectors between the starter cut relay and the clutch interlock switch (M/T model).
- Check for an open or short in the BLU/WHT wire and connectors between the starter cut relay and the transmission range switch (A/T model).
- Check for poor ground at G502 (M/T model) or G101 (A/T model).
- Check for a faulty ignition switch Ignition Switch Test.
- Check for a faulty clutch interlock switch (M/T model) Clutch Interlock Switch Test.
- Check for a faulty transmission range switch (A/T model) Testing and Inspection.
- Check for a faulty starter cut relay Testing and Inspection.

12. Connect the alternator, regulator, battery, and starter tester to the battery.

NOTE: The probe is used for starter testing.






13. Do the STARTING TEST.

Does the display indicate the cranking voltage greater than or equal to 8.5 V and the current draw is less than or equal to 380 A?

YES -

Go to step 14.

NO -

Replace the starter Removal and Replacement, or remove and disassemble it Overhaul, and check for these problems:�

- Drag in the starter armature
- Short in the armature winding
- Excessive drag in the engine
- Open circuit in starter armature commutator segments
- Excessively worn starter brushes
- Open circuit in the starter brushes
- Dirty or damaged helical splines or drive gear
- Faulty overrunning clutch

14. Remove the starter Removal and Replacement, and inspect its drive gear and the flywheel ring gear (M/T model) or the torque converter ring gear (A/T model) for damage. Replace any damaged parts.

15. Select ECM/PCM reset in the PGM-FI INSPECTION menu to cancel ALL INJECTORS STOP with the HDS.