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Key Interlock System Circuit Troubleshooting




Key Interlock System Circuit Troubleshooting

NOTE: SRS components are located in the area. Review the SRS component locations Locations, and precautions and procedures Service and Repair before doing repairs or servicing.

1. Move the shift lever to P and set the parking brake.

2. Remove the driver's dashboard lower cover Driver's Dashboard Lower Cover Removal/Installation and the steering column covers Steering Column Removal/Installation.

3. Turn the ignition switch to ACCESSORY (I).

4. Disconnect the steering lock assembly 6P connector.

5. Check if the ignition switch can be turned to LOCK (0).

Can the ignition switch be turned to LOCK (0)?

YES -

Go to step 6.

NO -

Replace the ignition key cylinder/steering lock Service and Repair.�

6. Make sure the ignition switch is turned to LOCK (0).

7. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box X (8P) connector.

8. Check for continuity between steering lock 6P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the steering lock assembly 6P connector and under-dash fuse/relay box X (8P) connector.�

NO -

Go to step 9.

9. Check for continuity between steering lock 6P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 10.

NO -

Repair an open or high resistance in the wire between the steering lock assembly 6P connector and bogy ground (G401).

10. Remove the shift lever trim Shift Lever Trim Removal/Installation.

11. Disconnect the A/T gear position indicator panel light/park pin switch 4P connector Testing and Inspection.

12. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector R (6P).

13. Check for continuity between body ground and A/T gear position indicator panel light/park pin switch 4P connector terminal No. 1 and No. 2 individually.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short to body ground in the wires between A/T gear position indicator panel light/park pin switch 4P connector and the under-dash fuse/relay box connector R (6P).�

NO -

Go to step 14.

14. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector J (8P).

15. Check for continuity between under-dash fuse/relay box connector J (8P) terminal No. 4 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

NO -

Go to step 16.

YES -

Repair an open or high resistance in the wire between under-dash fuse/relay box connector J (8P) and body ground (G401).�

16. Check for continuity between A/T gear position indicator panel light/park pin switch 4P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2. Do not push the shift lever button.





Is there no continuity when the shift lever is out of P, and continuity when shifted into P?

YES -

Go to step 17.

NO -

Replace the park pin switch Service and Repair.�

17. Move the shift lever out of P, then disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (12P).

18. Check for continuity between under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (12P) terminal No. 10 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Repair a short to ground in the wire between the PCM, the transmission range switch, and under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (12P).�

NO -

Go to step 19.

19. Move the shift lever to P, then remove the transmission range switch cover.

20. Disconnect the transmission range switch 10P connector.

21. Check for continuity between under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (12P) terminal No. 10 and transmission range switch 10P connector terminal No. 6.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 22.

NO -

Repair an open or high resistance in the wire between the transmission range switch and the under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (12P).�

22. At the transmission range switch, check for continuity between terminals No. 6 and No. 10.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Go to step 23.

NO -

Check the transmission range switch installation. If the installation is OK, replace the transmission range switch Service and Repair.�

23. Check for continuity between transmission range switch subharness terminal No. 10 and body ground.





Is there continuity?

YES -

Faulty multiplex control unit; substitute a known-good under-dash fuse/relay box, and recheck.�

NO -

Repair an open or high resistance in the wire between the transmission range switch 10P connector and body ground (G101).�