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P0560

DTC P0560: Low Voltage in PCM Back up Circuit

NOTE: If the No.13 CLOCK BACKUP (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash passenger's fuse/relay box is removed and the engine is started, MIL will come on and the PCM will store the DTC P0560.

1. Do the PCM Reset Procedure.
2. Start the engine.
Is DTC P0560 indicated?
YES-Go to step 3.
NO-Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose wire at the No.13 CLOCK BACK UP (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash passenger's fuse/relay box and PCM.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Inspect the No.13 CLOCK BACK UP (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash passenger's fuse/relay box.
Is there fuse OK?
YES-Go to step 5.
NO-Check for these problems.
- Repair short in the wire between the PCM (B21) and No.13 CLOCK BACKUP (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash passenger's fuse/relay box.
- Repair short in the wire the back up circuit.
- A blown No.13 CLOCK BACK UP (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash passenger's fuse/relay box.




5. Measure voltage between the PCM connector terminal B21 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES-Substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original PCM.
NO-Repair open in the wire between the PCM (B21) and the No.13 CLOCK BACKUP (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash passenger's fuse/relay box.