Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0113

DTC P0113: High Voltage in IAT Sensor Circuit
1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Check the IAT with the scan tool.
Is -4°F (-20°C) or less (or L-Limit in Honda mode of PGM Tester) or 5 V indicated?
YES-Go to step 3.
NO-Intermitent failure, system is OK at this time.
Check for poor connections or loose wires at the IAT sensor and the ECM/PCM.
3. Disconnect the IAT sensor connector.




4. Connect the IAT sensor 2P connector terminals No.1 and No.2 with a jumper wire.
5. Check the AT with the scan tool.
Is -41°F (-20°C) or less (or L-Limit in Honda mode of PGM Tester) or 5 V indicated?
YES-Go to step 6.
NO-Replace the IAT sensor.
6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.




7. Connect ECM/PCM connector terminals C18 and C25 with a jumper wire.
8. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
9. Check the IAT with the scan tool.
Is -4°F (-20°C) or less (or L-Limit in Honda mode of PGM Tester) or 5 V indicated?
YES-Substitute a known-good ECM/PCM and recheck. If normal voltage is indicated, replace the original ECM/PCM.
Diagnostic Strategies

NO-Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (C18, C25) and the IAT sensor.