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P1753

DTC P1753: Problem in Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid Valve Circuit

NOTE: Record all freeze data before you troubleshoot.

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect PCM connector B (25P) and D (16P).
3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).





4. Measure the voltage between the D1 and B20 or B22 terminals.
Is there voltage?
YES - Repair short to power in the wire between the D1 terminal and the torque converter clutch solenoid valve.
NO - Go to step 5.
5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.





6. Measure the resistance between the D1 and B20 or B22 terminals.
Is the resistance 12 - 25 ohms?
YES - Go to step 11.
NO - Go to step 7.





7. Check for continuity between the B20 and B22 terminals and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - Repair open in the wires between the B20 and B22 terminals and ground (G101).
8. Disconnect the torque converter clutch solenoid valve/shift solenoid valve A 2P connector.





9. Check for continuity between the D1 and B20 or B22 terminals.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to ground in the wire between the D1 terminal and the torque converter clutch solenoid valve.
NO - Go to step 10.





10. Measure the resistance between the No. 1 terminal of the torque converter clutch solenoid valve/shift solenoid valve A connector and body ground.
Is the resistance 12 - 25 ohms?
YES - Check for open in the wire between the D1 terminal and the torque converter clutch solenoid valve.
NO - Replace the torque converter clutch solenoid valve/shift solenoid valve A.
11. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).





12. Measure the voltage between the D5 and B20 or B22 terminals.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Check for loose terminal fit in the PCM connectors. If necessary, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck.
NO - Check for blown No. 6 (15A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair open in the wire between the D5 terminal and the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.