Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

[D4] Indicator Circuit Troubleshooting

Troubleshooting
1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and watch the D4 indicator light.
Does the D4 indicator come on and stay on?
YES - Go to step 2.
NO - If the light comes on for about two seconds and then goes off. It's OK, if it doesn't come on at all, go to step 11.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
3. Disconnect PCM connector A (32P).
4. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).





5. Measure the voltage between the A14 terminal and body ground.
Is there voltage?
YES - Repair short to power in the wire between the A14 terminal and the gauge assembly.
NO - Go to step 6.
6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
7. Reconnect PCM connector A (32P).
8. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
9. Shift to any positions other than D4.





10. Measure the voltage between the D9 terminal and body ground.
Is there about 5 V?
YES - Faulty the PCM or the gauge assembly.
NO - Check for short to ground in the wire between the D9 terminal and the transmission range switch. If wire is OK, check the transmission range switch.
11. Make sure the Honda PGM Tester is not connected to the DLC.
12. Shift to D4 position.
Does the D4 indicator come on?
YES - Check for loose terminal fit in the PCM connectors and recheck the D4 indicator several times. If the problem is intermittent, substitute a known good PCM and recheck. If the light then works OK every time, replace the original PCM.
NO - Go to step 13.
13. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
14. Disconnect PCM connector B (25P).





15. Check for continuity between body ground and B20 and B22 terminals.
Is there continuity between ground and each terminal?
YES - Go to step 16.
NO - Repair open in the wire(s) between the B20 or B22 terminal and ground (G101).
16. Turn the ignition switch ON ((I).





17. Measure the voltage between terminals B1 and B22, and between terminals B9 and B20.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 18.
NO - Repair open or short in the wire between the B1 or B9 terminal and the PGM-FI main relay and from fuse No. 46 in the under-hood fuse/relay box to the PGM-FI main relay.
18. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
19. Reconnect PCM connector B (25P).
20. Connect the digital multimeter between the A14 and B20 or B22 terminals.





21. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
Is there voltage for at least 2 seconds?
YES - Check for open in the wire between the A14 terminal and the gauge assembly. If wire is OK, check for a faulty D4 indicator bulb or a faulty printed circuit board in the gauge assembly.
NO - Go to step 22.
22. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
23. Disconnect PCM connector A (32P).





24. Check for continuity between the A14 terminal and No. 12 terminal of the gauge assembly C (16P) connector.
Is there continuity?
YES - Check for loose terminal fit in the PCM connectors. Check the transmission range switch. If necessary, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the A14 terminal and the gauge assembly.