P1382
DTC P1381: CYP Sensor Intermittent InterruptionDTC P1382: CYP Sensor No Signal
1. Do the ECM/PCM Reset Procedure.
2. Start the engine.
Is DTC P1381, and/or P1382 indicated?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose wires at the distributor and the ECM/PCM.
3. Check for poor connections at the ignition (spark plug) wires.
Are the wires OK?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Correct as necessary.
4. Check the condition of the ignition (spark plug) wires.
Are the wires OK?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Replace the ignition wires.
5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect the distributor 4P connector.
7. For the F23A5 engine, measure resistance between the distributor 4P connector terminals No.3 and No.4. For the F23A5 engine, measure resistance between the distributor 4P connector terminals No.2 and No.4.
Is there 800 - 1,500 Ohms?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - Replace the distributor ignition housing.
8. For the F23A1 or F23A4 engine, check for continuity between body ground and the distributor connector terminals No.3 and No.4 individually. For the F23A5 engine, check for continuity between body ground and the distributor connector terminals No.2 and No.4 individually.
Is there continuity?
YES - Replace the distributor ignition housing.
NO - Go to step 9.
9. Reconnect the distributor 4P connector.
10. Disconnect the ECM/PCM connector C (31P).
11. Measure resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals C29 and C30.
Is there 800 - 1,500 Ohms?
YES - Go to step 12.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (C29, C30) and the distributor.
12. Check for continuity between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal C29.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (C29) and the distributor.
NO - Substitute a known-good ECM/PCM and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original ECM/PCM.