P1362
DTC P1362: TDC Sensor No Signal
1. Reset the ECM/PCM.
2. Start the engine.
Is DTC P1361 and/or P1362 indicated?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the TDC sensor and at the ECM/PCM.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Disconnect the TDC sensor 3P connector.
5. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
6. Measure voltage between TDC sensor 3P connector terminal No.3 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PGM-FI main relay 1 and the TDC sensor
7. Measure voltage between TDC sensor 3P connector terminal No.2 and body ground.
Is there about 5 V?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - Go to step 10.
8. Measure voltage between TDC sensor 3P connector terminals No.1 and No.3.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the TDC sensor and G101.
9. Substitute a known-good TDC sensor and recheck.
Is DTC P1361 and/or P1362 indicated?
YES - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.
NO - Replace the original TDC sensor.
10. Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal A26 and body ground.
Is there about 5 V?
YES - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A26) and TDC sensor.
NO - Go to step 11.
11. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
12. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (31P).
13. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A26 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A26) and the TDC sensor.
NO - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.
ADVANCED DIAGNOSTICS
Wiring Schematic:
General Description
The top dead center (TDC) sensor consists of a rotor and a semiconductor device that detects rotor position. When the rotor turns after starting the engine, the changes of magnetic flux in the semiconductor device are converted into pulsing signals to the engine control module (ECM)/powertrain control module (PCM). The TDC sensor detects the top dead center of each cylinder for fuel injection. If no TDC sensor pulsing signals are detected, a malfunction is detected a DTC is stored.
Enabling Conditions:
Conditions for illuminating the MIL:
When a malfunction is detected, the MIL comes on and the DTC and the freeze frame data are stored in the ECM/PCM memory.
Conditions for clearing the MIL:
The MIL will be cleared if the malfunction does not recur during three consecutive tips in which the diagnostic runs. The MIL, the DTC, and the freeze frame data can be cleared by using the scan tool Clear command or by disconnecting the battery.