Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

DTC 3-5

DTC 3-5: Short to Ground in Driver's Seat Belt Tensioner

1. Erase the DTC memory.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and check that the SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds and then goes off.

Does the SRS indicator stay on?

YES - Go to step 3.

NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures.

3. Disconnect the battery negative cable, and wait for 3 minutes.




4. Disconnect the driver's seat belt tensioner 2P connector from the left side wire harness 2P connector (A).
5. Connect the special tool (2 Ohm connector) to the left side wire harness 2P connector.
6. Reconnect the battery negative cable.
7. Erase the DTC memory.
8. Read the DTC.

Is DTC 3-5 indicated?

YES - Go to step 9.

NO - Short to ground in the driver's seat belt tensioner; replace the driver's seat belt.

9. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect the battery negative cable, and wait for 3 minutes.




10. Disconnect the left side wire harness 2P connector C551 (A) from the SRS main harness 2P connector (B).
11. Connect the special tool (2 Ohm connector) to the SRS main harness 2P connector.
12. Reconnect the battery negative cable.
13. Erase the DTC memory.
14. Read the DTC.

Is DTC 3-5 indicated?

YES - Go to step 15.

NO - Short to ground in the left side wire harness; replace the left side wire harness.

15. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect the battery negative cable, and wait for 3 minutes.




16. Disconnect the driver's airbag connector (A), front passenger's airbag connector (B), and front passenger's seat belt tensioner connector (C).




17. Disconnect the SRS main harness 18P connector (A) from the SRS unit, and disconnect the special tool from the SRS main harness 2P connector.




18. Check resistance between the No.4 terminal of the SRS main harness 18P connector and body ground, and between the No.11 terminal and body ground. There should be an open circuit, or at least 1 MOhm.

Is the resistance as specified?

YES - Faulty SRS unit; replace the SRS unit.

NO - Short to ground in the SRS main harness; replace the SRS main harness.