P0122
DTC P0122: TP Sensor Circuit Low Voltage1. Start the engine. Hold the engine at 3,000 rpm with no load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
3. Check the throttle position with the scan tool.
Is there approx. 10 % or 0.5 V when the throttle is fully closed and approx. 90 % or 4.5 V when the throttle is fully opened?
YES - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose wires at the TP sensor and the PCM.
NO - Go to step 4.
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
5. Disconnect the TP sensor connector.
6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
7. Measure voltage between TP sensor 3P connector terminals No.1 and No.3.
Is there approx. 5 V?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - Go to step 19.
8. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
9. At the sensor side, measure resistance between TP sensor 3P connector terminals No.1 and No.2 with the throttle fully closed.
Is there approx. 0.5 - 0.9 kOhm?
YES - Go to step 10.
NO - Replace the throttle body (The TP sensor is not available separately).
10. Measure resistance between TP sensor 3P connector terminals No.2 and No.3 with the throttle fully closed.
Is there approx. 4.5 kOhm?
YES - Go to step 11.
NO - Replace the throttle body (The TP sensor is not available separately).
11. Disconnect the PCM connector C (31P) connector.
12. At the wire harness side, check for continuity between TP sensor 3P connector terminal No.2 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (C27) and the TP sensor.
NO - Go to step 13.
13. Disconnect PCM connector A (32P).
14. Check for continuity between body ground and PCM connector terminal A31.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 15.
NO - Go to step 17.
15. Disconnect the ABS/TCS control unit 16P connector.
16. Check for continuity between body ground and PCM connector terminal A31.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the ABS/TCS control unit and PCM (A31).
NO - Substitute a known-good ABS/TCS control unit and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original ABS/TCS control unit.
17. At the wire harness side, check for continuity between TP sensor 3P connector terminal No.2 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. If the prescribed voltage is now available, replace the original PCM.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (C27) and the TP sensor.
18. Measure voltage between PCM connector terminals C18 and C28.
Is there about 5 V?
YES - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (C28) and the TP sensor.
NO - Substitute a known-good PCM and recheck.
If voltage is normal, replace the original PCM.