Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

DTC 35

DTC 35: Solenoid
1. Verify the DTC.
Is DTC 54 indicated?
YES - Do the appropriate troubleshooting for DTC 54.
NO - Go to step 2.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
3. Disconnect the modulator unit connector and the ABS control unit connector B (12P).





4. Check for continuity between the appropriate ABS control unit connector B (12P) solenoid circuit terminal and body ground (see table).
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the appropriate solenoid circuit wire between the ABS control and the modulator unit.
NO - Go to step 5.
5. Connect the modulator unit connector.





6. Check for continuity between the appropriate ABS control unit connector B (12P) solenoid circuit terminal and body ground (see table).
Is there continuity?
YES - Replace the modulator unit.
NO - Go to step 7.
7. Disconnect the modulator unit connector.





8. Connect the appropriate modulator unit connector solenoid circuit terminal to body ground with a jumper wire (see table).





9. Check for continuity between the appropriate ABS control unit connector B (12P) solenoid circuit terminal and body ground (see table).
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 10.
NO - Repair open in the appropriate solenoid circuit wire between the ABS control unit and the modulator unit.
10. Remove the jumper wire from the modulator unit connector.
11. Connect the modulator unit connector.





12. Connect the fail-safe relay connector terminal No.2 to body ground with a jumper wire.

NOTE: The wire colors of the fail-safe relay connector are WHT/GRN, BRN/BLK, BLK, YEL/GRN.





13. Check the resistance between the appropriate ABS control unit connector B (12P) terminal and body ground (see table).
IN: 8 - 10 ohms (at 20° C, 68° F)
OUT: 3 - 5 ohms (at 20° C, 68° F)
Is there resistance OK?
YES - Go to step 14.
NO - Replace the modulator unit.
14. Disconnect the modulator unit connector, and remove the jumper wire from the fail-safe relay connector terminal.





15. Check for continuity between the appropriate ABS control unit connector B (12P) terminal and all other solenoid circuit terminals (see table).
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair the short in the appropriate wires between the ABS control unit and the modulator unit.
NO - Go to step 16.
16. Connect the modulator unit connector.





17. Check for continuity between the appropriate ABS control unit connector B (12P) terminal and all other solenoid circuit terminals (see table).
Is there less than 3 ohms?
YES - Replace the modulator unit.
NO - Check for loose ABS control unit connectors. If necessary, substitute a known-good ABS control unit, and recheck.