P1738
DTC P1738: Problem in 2nd Clutch Pressure Switch CircuitNOTE: Record all freeze data before you troubleshoot.
1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Measure the voltage between the B14 and B20 or B22 terminals.
Is there about battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Go to step 3.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Disconnect PCM connector B (25P).
5. Disconnect the 2nd clutch pressure switch connector.
6. Check for continuity between the B14 terminal and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to ground in the wire between the B14 terminal and the 2nd clutch pressure switch.
NO - Check for loose terminal fit in the PCM connectors. If necessary, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck.
7. Raise the front of the vehicle, and make sure it is securely supported.
8. Set the parking brake, and block rear wheels securely.
9. Start the engine, then shift to 2 position and drive for more than five seconds.
10. Measure the voltage between the B14 and B20 or B22 terminals.
Is there about 0 V?
YES - Check for loose terminal fit in the PCM connectors. If necessary, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck.
NO - Go to step 11.
11. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
12. Disconnect the 2nd clutch pressure switch connector.
13. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
14. Measure the voltage between the 2nd clutch pressure switch connector terminal and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 15.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the 2nd clutch pressure switch and the PCM.
15. Measure the resistance between the 2nd clutch pressure switch connector terminal and body ground.
Is the resistance 10 M ohms or more?
YES - Check for loose terminal fit in the PCM connectors. If necessary, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck.
NO - Replace the 2nd clutch pressure switch.