DTC 9-7
DTC 9-7: Faulty Right Front Impact SensorSpecial Tools Required
- SRS inflator simulator 07SAZ-TB4011A
- SRS simulator lead H 07YAZ-S3AA100
1. Erase the DTC memory.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and check that the SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds and then goes off.
Does the SRS indicator stay on?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Check the connections between SRS unit connector A (18P) and the SRS unit, and between the right engine compartment wire harness 2P connector and the right front impact sensor, and at the 4P connector between the SRS main harness and the SRS floor harness.
Are the connections OK?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Repair the poor connections and retest. If DTC 9-7 is still present, go to step 4.
4. Disconnect the battery negative cable, and wait for 3 minutes.
5. Disconnect the driver's airbag 4P connector from the cable reel 4P connector (A).
6. Disconnect the front passenger's airbag 4P connector from the SRS main harness 4P connector (A).
7. Disconnect both seat belt tensioner 2P connectors from the side wire harness 2P connectors (A).
8. Disconnect the right engine compartment wire harness 2P connector (A) from the right front impact sensor.
9. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (18P) from the SRS unit.
10. Check resistance between the No.1 and No.12 terminals of SRS unit connector A (18P). There should be an open circuit, or at least 1 MOhm.
Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Go to step 11.
NO - Go to step 17.
11. Reconnect the battery negative cable.
12. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
13. Check the voltage between the No.1 terminal of SRS unit connector A (18P) and body ground There should be 1 V or less.
Is the voltage as specified?
YES - Go to step 14.
NO - Go to step 19.
14. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
15. Connect the special tool (jumper connector) to the right engine compartment wire harness 2P connector (A).
16. Check resistance between the No.1 and No.12 terminals of SRS unit connector A (18P). There should be 1 Ohm or less.
Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Faulty right front impact sensor or SRS unit. Replace the sensor; if the problem is still present, replace the SRS unit.
NO - Go to step 23.
17. Disconnect the SRS main harness 28P connector (A) from the SRS floor harness 28P connector C851(B)
18. Check resistance between the No.13 and No.28 terminals of the SRS main harness 28P connector. There should be an open circuit, or at least 1 MOhm.
Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Short in the SRS floor harness; replace the SRS floor harness.
NO - Short in the right engine compartment wire harness or SRS main harness; replace the faulty harness.
19. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
20. Disconnect the SRS main harness 28P connector (A) from the SRS floor harness 28P connector C851 (B).
21. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
22. Check the voltage between the No.28 terminal of the SRS main harness 28P connector and body ground. There should be 1 V or less.
Is the voltage as specified?
YES - Short to power in the SRS floor harness; replace the SRS floor harness.
NO - Short to power in the right engine compartment wire harness or SRS main harness; replace the faulty harness.
23. Disconnect the SRS main harness 28P connector (A) from the SRS floor harness 28P connector C851 (B).
24. Check resistance between the No.13 and No.28 terminals of the SRS main harness 28P connector. There should be 1 Ohm or less.
Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Faulty SRS floor harness; replace the SRS floor harness.
NO - Faulty right engine compartment wire harness or SRS main harness; replace the faulty harness.