P1676
DTC P1676: Frame to Powertrain Torque Down Request (FPTDR) Signal Line Failure.1. Reset the PCM.
2. Start the engine and wait 10 seconds.
Is DTC P1676 indicated?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Intermittent failure system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose wires at the ABS/TCS control unit and the PCM.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery.
5. Disconnect PCM connector E (20P) and the ABS/TCS control unit 16P connector.
6. Check for continuity between the body ground and PCM connector terminal E16.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the ABS/TCS control unit and the PCM (E16).
NO - Go to step 7.
7. Check for continuity between the ABS/TCS control unit 16P connector terminal No.1 and PCM connector terminal E16.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the ABS/TCS control unit and the PCM (E16).
8. Reconnect PCM connector E (20P).
9. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.
10. Connect PCM connector terminals E16 and C28 with a jumper wire.
11. Reset the PCM.
12. Start the engine and wait 60 seconds.
Is DTC P1678 indicated?
YES - Substitute a known-good ABS/TCS control unit and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original ABS/TCS control unit.
NO - Substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original PCM.