P1740
DTC P1740: Problem in 4th Clutch Pressure Switch CircuitNOTE: Record all freeze data and review General Troubleshooting Information before you troubleshoot.
1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals B19 and B20 or B22.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Go to step 3.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Disconnect the battery negative terminal.
5. Disconnect PCM connector B (25P).
6. Reconnect the battery negative terminal.
7. Disconnect the 4th clutch pressure switch connector.
8. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B19 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal B19 and the 4th clutch pressure switch.
NO - Go to step 17.
9. Raise the front of the vehicle, and make sure it is securely supported.
10. Set the park brake, and block the rear wheels securely.
11. Start the engine, and turn the TCS switch OFF. Shift to D position and raise engine speed to 2,000 rpm. After the transmission shifts to 2nd gear, hold the throttle at 2,000 rpm and shift into N for 1 second, then shift to D position (The transmission will up shift to 3rd gear, 4th gear, then 5th gear quickly).
12. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals B19 and B20 or B22. When the transmission shifts into 4th gear.
Was there about 0 V when the transmission shifted into 4th gear?
YES - Check for loose terminal fit in the PCM connectors. If necessary, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck.
NO - Go to step 13.
13. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
14. Disconnect the 4th clutch pressure switch connector.
15. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
16. Measure the voltage between the 4th clutch pressure switch connector terminal and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 17.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the 4th clutch pressure switch and the PCM.
17. Measure the resistance between the 4th clutch pressure switch connector terminal and body ground.
Is the resistance 10 M ohms or more?
YES - Check for loose terminal fit in the PCM connectors. If necessary, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck.
NO - Replace the 4th clutch pressure switch.