SRS Indicator Stays ON:
The SRS Indicator Stays ON When In "SCS" Menu MethodNOTE:
- If you cannot retrieve DTCs with the PGM Tester using the SRS menu method, retrieve the flash codes with the Tester in SCS mode.
- A new SRS unit must sense the entire system is OK before completing its initial self-test. The most common cause of an incomplete self-test is the failure to replace all deployed parts after a collision, in particular, seat belt tensioners.
- An incomplete self-test prevents the PGM Tester from retrieving DTCs, although flash codes are available in the Tester's SCS mode.
1. Erase the DTC memory.
Does the SRS indicator go off when the DTC memory is erased?
YES - Go to step 42.
NO - Go to step 2.
2. Check the No.2 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Go to step 19.
NO - Go to step 3.
3. Replace the No.2 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and wait for 30 seconds. Then turn the ignition switch OFF.
5. Check the No.2 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is he fuse OK?
YES - The system is OK at this time.
NO - Go to step 6.
6. Replace the No.2 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
7. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect the battery negative cable, and wait for 3 minutes.
8. Disconnect the driver's airbag 4P connector (A).
9. Disconnect the front passenger's airbag 4P connector (A).
10. Disconnect both seat belt tensioner 2P connectors (A).
11. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (18P) from the SRS unit.
12. Reconnect the negative battery cable.
13. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and wait for 30 seconds. Then turn the ignition switch OFF.
14. Check the No.2 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Short to ground in the SRS unit; replace the SRS unit.
NO - Go to step 15.
15. Replace the No.2 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
16. Disconnect the driver's under-dash fuse/relay connector (N) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
17. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and wait for 30 seconds. Then turn the ignition switch OFF.
18. Check the No.2 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Short to ground in the SRS main harness or SRS floor harness; replace the faulty harness.
NO - Short to ground in the under-dash fuse/relay box; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box.
19. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect the battery negative cable, and wait for 3 minutes.
20. Disconnect the driver's airbag 4P connector (A).
21. Disconnect the front passenger's airbag 4P connector (A).
22. Disconnect both seat belt tensioner 2P connectors (A).
23. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (18P) from the SRS unit.
24. Reconnect the battery negative cable.
25. Connect a voltmeter between the No.3 terminal of SRS unit connector A (18P) and body ground. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and measure the voltage. There should be battery voltage.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 29.
NO - Go to step 26.
26. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
27. Disconnect the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector (N) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
28. Check resistance between the No.3 terminal of SRS unit connector A (18P) and the No.2 terminal of the dashboard wire harness 2P connector. There should be 0 - 1.0 Ohm.
Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Open in the under-dash fuse/relay box or poor contact at the SRS main harness 2P connector; check the connection. If the connection is OK, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box.
NO - Open in SRS main harness or SRS floor harness; replace the faulty harness.
29. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
30. Disconnect SRS unit connector C (8P) from the SRS unit.
31. Connect the No.3 terminal of SRS unit connector A (18P) and the No.5 terminal of the SRS unit connector C (8P) with a jumper wire.
32. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
33. Check the SRS indicator.
Does the SRS indicator go off?
YES - Faulty SRS unit; replace the SRS unit.
NO - Go to step 34.
34. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
35. Disconnect the jumper wire between the No.3 terminal of SRS unit 18P connector A (18P) and the No.5 terminal of the SRS unit connector C (8P).
36. Check the No.2 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Go to step 40.
NO - Go to step 37.
37. Replace the No.2 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
38. Remove the gauge assembly, then disconnect gauge assembly connector C (16P) from the gauge assembly.
39. Check resistance between the No.5 terminal of SRS unit connector C (8P) and body ground. There should be an open circuit, or at least 1 MOhm.
Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Faulty SRS indicator circuit in the gauge assembly; replace the gauge assembly.
NO - Go to step 45.
40. Remove the gauge assembly, then disconnect gauge assembly connector C (16P) from the gauge assembly.
41. Check resistance between the No.9 terminal of gauge assembly connector C (16P) and the No.5 terminal of SRS unit connector C (8P) There should be 1 Ohm or less.
Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Faulty SRS indicator circuit in the gauge assembly or poor contact at gauge assembly connector C (16P), check the connection If the connection is OK, replace the gauge assembly.
NO - Go to step 47.
42. Disconnect SRS unit connector C (8P) from the SRS unit.
43. Connect the Honda PGM Tester (A) to the Data Link Connector (16P) (B), and follow the Tester's prompts in the "SCS" menu.
44. Check resistance between the No.6 terminal of SRS unit connector C (8P) and body ground. There should be 0 - 1.0 Ohm.
Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Faulty SRS unit or poor contact at SRS unit connector C (8P); check the connection. If the connection is OK, replace the SRS unit.
NO - Open in the SCS line between the No.6 terminal of SRS unit connector C (8P) and the No.9 terminal (BRN wire) of the Data Link Connector (DLC) (16P), or open between the No.4 terminal of the Data Link Connector (DLC) (16P) and body ground. Repair the open wire(s).
45. Disconnect the SRS main harness 28P connector (A) from the SRS floor harness 28P connector C851 (B).
46. Check resistance between the No.25 terminals of SRS main harness 28P connector and body ground. There should be an open circuit, or at least 1 MOhm.
Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Short to ground in the SRS floor harness; replace the SRS floor harness.
NO - Short to ground in the BLU wire of the dashboard wire harness or in the SRS main harness; replace the faulty harness.
47. Disconnect the SRS main harness 28P connector (A) from the SRS floor harness 28P connector C851 (B).
48. Check resistance between the No.9 terminal of gauge assembly connector C (16P) and the No.25 terminal of the SRS main harness 28P connector. There should be 1 Ohm or less.
Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Open in the SRS floor harness; replace the SRS floor harness.
NO - Open in the BLU wire of the dashboard wire harness or in the SRS main harness, replace the faulty harness.