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DTC 15

DTC 15: Wheel Sensor (Open/Short to Body Ground/Short to Power)
1. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery.
2. Disconnect the ABS control unit 47P connector.
3. Reconnect the battery cable.
4. Start the engine.





5. Measure the voltage between body ground and the appropriate wheel sensor +B and GND terminal of the ABS control unit 47P connector individually (see table).
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Repair short to power in the circuit wires between the ABS modulator-control unit and the appropriate wheel sensor.
NO - Go to step 6.
6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.





7. Check for continuity between body ground and the appropriate wheel sensor +B and GND terminal of the ABS control unit 47P connector individually (see table).
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - Go to step 10.
8. Disconnect the wire harness 2P connector from the appropriate wheel sensor.





9. Check for continuity between body ground and the appropriate wheel sensor +B and GND terminals of the ABS control unit 47P connector individually (see table).
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the ABS modulator-control unit and the wheel sensor.
NO - Replace the wheel sensor.





10. Measure the resistance between the appropriate wheel sensor +B and GND terminal of the ABS control unit 47P connector (see table), then measure the resistance between same terminals after reversing the positive tester probe and negative tester probe.
Is the resistance 40 m Ohms or more in both measurements?
YES - Go to step 11.
NO - Go to step 13.
11. Disconnect the wire harness 2P connector from the appropriate wheel sensor.








12. Measure the resistance between the appropriate wheel sensor connector No. 1 and No. 2 terminals, then measure the resistance between same terminals after reversing the positive tester probe and negative tester probe.
Is the resistance 40 m Ohms or more in both measurements?
YES - Replace the wheel sensor.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the ABS modulator-control unit and the wheel sensor.





13. Check for continuity between the appropriate wheel sensor +B and GND terminals of the ABS control unit 47P connector (see table), then check for continuity between same terminals after reversing the positive tester probe and negative tester probe.
Is there continuity in both measurements?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the ABS modulator-control unit and the wheel sensors
NO - Check for a loose ABS control unit 47P connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good ABS modulator-control unit, and recheck.