Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Charging System Indicator Test

Charging System Indicator Test

1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

Does the charging system indicator come on?

YES - Go to step 2.

NO - Go to step 3.

2. Start the engine.

Does the charging system indicator go off?

YES - Charging system indicator circuit is OK.

NO - Go to step 3.

3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Troubleshoot the multiplex control system.

Is the multiplex control system OK?

YES - Go to step 5.

NO - Check the multiplex control system as indicated by the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

5. Disconnect the engine wire harness 8P connector from the starter sub-harness 8P connector.




6. Measure the voltage at the No. 4 terminal of the engine wire harness 8P connector with the ignition switch ON (II).

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 7.

NO - Check for a blown No.4 (10A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair open in the wire between the alternator and the under-dash fuse/relay box.

7. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
8. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery.
9. Disconnect engine control module (ECM)/ powertrain control module (PCM) connector B (24P).




10. Check continuity between the ECM/PCM connector terminal B10 and engine wire harness 8P connector terminal No.8.

Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 11.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the alternator and the ECM/PCM.




11. Check continuity between the ECM/PCM connector terminal B10 and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short in the wire between the alternator and the ECM/PCM.

NO - Reconnect the negative cable to the battery, and go to alternator and regulator test.