P1882
DTC P1882: Problem in Inhibitor Solenoid CircuitNOTE: Record all freeze data and review General Troubleshooting Information before you troubleshoot.
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the solenoid harness connector (8P).
3. Measure the resistance between solenoid harness connector terminal No. 5 and body around.
Is the resistance 11.7 - 21.0 Ohms ?
YES-Go to step 7.
NO-Go to step 4.
4. Remove the lower valve body assembly.
5. Disconnect the solenoid harness from inhibitor solenoid connector (2P).
6. Measure the resistance between No. 2 terminal and body ground.
Is the resistance 11.7 - 21.0 Ohms ?
YES-Replace the solenoid harness.
NO-Replace the lower valve body assembly.
7. Disconnect PCM connectors A (31P) and C (22P).
8. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminals C6 and A23 or A24.
Is there continuity?
YES-Repair short in the wire between PCM connector terminal C6 and solenoid harness connector (8P).
NO-Go to step 9.
9. Reconnect solenoid harness connector (8P).
10. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals C6 and A23 or A24.
Is the resistance 11.7 - 21.0 Ohms ?
YES-Inspect terminal fit at PCM connector terminals C6, A23 and A24. Repair loose terminals if needed. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/ indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.
NO-Repair loose terminals or open in the wire between PCM connector terminal C6 and the inhibitor solenoid.