DTC 9-7
DTC 9-7: Faulty Right Front Impact SensorSpecial Tools Required
- SRS inflator simulator 07SAZ-TB4011A
- SRS simulator lead H 07YAZ-S3AA100
1. Erase the DTC memory.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and check that the SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds and then goes off.
Does the SRS indicator stay on?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Check the connections between SRS unit connector A (18P) and the SRS unit, between the engine compartment wire harness 2P connector and the right front impact sensor, and at connector C401.
Are the connections OK?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Repair the poor connections and retest. If DTC 9-7 is still present, go to step 4.
4. Disconnect the battery negative cable, and wait for 3 minutes.
5. Disconnect the driver's airbag 4P connector from the cable reel.
6. Disconnect the front passenger's airbag 4P connector from dashboard wire harness B.
7. Disconnect both seat belt tensioner 2P connectors from the rear door wire harness.
8. Disconnect the engine compartment wire harness 2P connector (A) from the right front impact sensor.
9. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (18P) from the SRS unit.
10. Check resistance between the No. 1 and No. 12 terminals of SRS unit connector A (18P). There should be an open circuit, or at least 1 MOhm.
Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Go to step 11.
NO - Short in the engine compartment wire harness or dashboard wire harness B; replace the faulty harness.
11. Reconnect the battery negative cable.
12. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
13. Check voltage between the No. 1 terminal of SRS unit connector A (18P) and body ground. There should be 1 V or less.
Is the voltage as specified?
YES - Go to step 14.
NO - Short to power in the engine compartment wire harness or dashboard wire harness B; replace the faulty harness.
14. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
15. Connect the SRS inflator simulator (jumper connector) and the simulator lead to the engine compartment wire harness (A).
16. Check resistance between the No. 1 and No. 12 terminals of SRS unit connector A (18P). There should be 1 Ohm or less.
Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Faulty right front impact sensor or SRS unit; replace the right front impact sensor. If the problem is still present, replace the SRS unit.
NO - Poor connection at C401, faulty engine compartment wire harness, or faulty dashboard wire harness B. Inspect C401. If it is OK, replace the faulty harness.