Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

DTC 10

DTC 10: A Short or Open in the Mode Control Motor Circuit

1. Disconnect the mode control motor 7P connector.
2. Disconnect the heater control panel 30P connector.




3. Check for continuity between body ground and the heater control panel 30P connector terminals No. 8, 9, 10, 13, 15, 16, and 23 individually.

Is there continuity?

YES - Repair any short to body ground in the wire(s) between the heater control panel and the mode control motor.

NO - Go to step 4.




4. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and check the same terminals for voltage.

Is there any voltage?

YES - Repair any short to power in the wire(s) between the heater control panel and the mode control motor. This short also may damage the heater control panel. Repair the short to power, then retest before replacing the heater control panel.

NO - Go to step 5.




5. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and check for continuity between the following terminals of the heater control panel 30P connector and the mode control motor 7P connector.

30P: 7P:
No. 8 No. 4
No. 9 No. 6
No. 10 No. 5
No. 13 No. 7
No. 15 No. 2
No. 16 No.1
No. 23 No. 3

Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 6.

NO - Repair any open in the wire(s) between the heater control panel and the mode control motor.

6. Check for loose wires or poor connections at the heater control panel 30P connector and at the mode control motor 7P connector. If the connections are good, substitute a known-good mode control motor and retest.

Did the symptom/indication go away?

YES - The original mode control motor is faulty, replace if

NO - Substitute a known-good heater control panel, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original heater control panel.