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P0970

DTC P0970: Problem in A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve C Circuit

NOTE:
^ Record all freeze data and review General Troubleshooting Information before you troubleshoot.
^ This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.

1. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
2. Check that DTC P0970 recurs.
Is DTC P0970 indicated?
YES-Go to step 6.
NO-Go to step 3.
3. Select Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Control in Miscellaneous Test Menu, and test the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C with the HDS.
4. Drive with the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C at 1.0 A in Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Control Menu.
5. Check the OBD status in DTC Monitor Tool from DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail test of code P0970.
Did the result indicate a fail?
YES-Go to step 6.
NO-Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C and PCM. If the tester indicates NOT COMPLETE, return to step 3 and recheck.
6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
7. Disconnect the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C connector.





8. Measure A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C resistance at the solenoid connector.
Is there 3 - 10 Ohms?
YES-Go to step 9.
NO-Replace the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C, then go to step 12.





9. Check for continuity between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES-Go to step 10.
NO-Repair open in the wire between the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C and ground (G101), or repair poor ground (G101), then go to step 12.
10. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).





11. Measure the voltage between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
Is there about 11 V as the ignition switch is turned to the ON (II) position?
YES-Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.
NO-Repair open or short in the wire between PCM connector terminal C7 and A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C, then go to step 12.
12. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
13. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the D position through all four gears.
14. Check the OBD status in DTC Monitor Tool from DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail test of code P0970.
Did the result indicate a pass?
YES-The problem has been corrected.
NO-Return to step 1 and recheck.