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Overdrive Switch Circuit Troubleshooting

Over Drive (O/D) Switch Circuit Troubleshooting
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the O/D switch/shift lock solenoid/park pin switch connector.





3. Check for continuity between the No. 5 and No. 6 terminals of the O/D switch/shift lock solenoid/park pin switch connector while pushing the O/D switch and when the switch is released.
Is there continuity while pushing the O/D switch, and no continuity when the switch released?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Replace the O/D switch.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
5. Shift to the [D] position.





6. Measure the voltage between the No. 5 and No. 6 terminals of the O/D switch/shift lock solenoid/park pin switch connector.
Is there about 5 V?
YES - O/D switch circuit is OK. Check for loose terminals.
NO - Go to step 7.





7. Measure the voltage between No. 6 terminal and body ground.
Is there about 5 V?
YES - Repair open in the wire between the No. 5 terminal of the O/D switch/shift lock solenoid/park pin switch connector and ground (G451), or repair poor ground (G451).
NO - Go to step 8.





8. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminal D2 and body ground.
Is there about 5 V?
YES - Repair open or short in the wire between PCM connector terminal D2 and O/D switch/shift lock solenoid/park pin switch connector.
NO - Check for loose terminal fit (D2) in the PCM connectors. If necessary, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck.